Phoenix, AZ

Arcadia Villa Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Arcadia Villa Apartments in Phoenix? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Arcadia Villa Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Arcadia Villa Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Arcadia Villa Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1971 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Vehicle Crime

1 mention of car theft, vandalism, or break-ins in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2080/100K (32% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$193

Est. Annual

$15

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Arcadia Villa Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Arcadia Villa Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Phoenix.

Phoenix property crime rate

2,080

per 100K residents

32% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
268 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,441 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
372 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Arcadia Villa Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Phoenix (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Consistently positive in reviews

“The maintenance crew is fantastic as well.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Gated Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (0.2 Pct Annual Chance Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Maricopa County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 83 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Maricopa County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

3915 E Camelback Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85018

East Phoenix

Built 1971 2 stories 170 units
3.4/5 ·44 reviews Google
4/5 ·14 reviews Apt. Finder
$945 – $3,288 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Arcadia Villa Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Arcadia Villa Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $961 – $3,304
Base Rent $945 – $3,288
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Arcadia Villa Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$55

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$175

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$250

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$250

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Parking Fees

Carport

$25 for 2nd space

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Arcadia Villa Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$250 Deposit
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Arcadia Villa Apartments

Year Built: 1971
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 170
Phone: (623) 300-2066

From the property listing:

Welcome to beautiful Arcadia Villa Apartments in the fabulous Biltmore area, where you're sure to enjoy tropical landscaping, two beautiful pools, a trendy location and urban-style amenities. At our apartments in Arcadia, you'll find studio, one and two bedroom apartment homes from 440 to 1000 square feet. Arcadia Villa Apartments features spacious living rooms with dining areas, well-planned bedrooms with walk-in closets, gourmet kitchens with dishwashers, and private patios and balconies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Arcadia Villa Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Arcadia Villa Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Arcadia Villa Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($193/year). Arcadia Villa Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $15/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Arcadia Villa Apartments?
Plan for $961 to $3,304/month all-in. That's base rent ($945 – $3,288), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Arcadia Villa Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Arcadia Villa Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $250 Deposit. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Arcadia Villa Apartments?
Property crime in Phoenix runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,080 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 268/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Arcadia Villa Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $945 – $3,288. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Arcadia Villa Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Arcadia Villa Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Arcadia Villa Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Arcadia Villa Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Arcadia Villa Apartments leasing office.