Arlington, TX

Pavilion Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Pavilion Apartments in Arlington? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Pavilion Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Pavilion Apartments

The Pavilion Apartments website asks for at least $100,000 in liability coverage, and you'll need to add the property as an interested party on your policy. Any carrier that meets these minimums will be accepted.

Lease Requirements

Liability $100,000
Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

In their own words:

"Yes, satellite dishes are permitted, provided they are approved by management and included on the renter's insurance policy."

"Residents also have the option to get coverage through a different third party provider. If a resident elects to obtain coverage from another insurance carrier, they will be required to provide the declarations page for their policy, including the name of their insurance company, the policy number, the effective and expiration dates of the policy and ensure that our property and information below is listed as an Additional Interested Party on the policy:"

"If we do not receive an updated Renter's Insurance Policy, the resident will be enrolled in our Master Insurance Policy and will have a recurring monthly lease charge to cover the home only. This policy does not insure your personal property within the home."

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Pavilion Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1979 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2057/100K (30% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$193

Est. Annual

$15

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Pavilion Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

Lease minimum

What this community requires

$100,000

We recommend

Minimum rarely covers an actual lawsuit

$300,000

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Pavilion Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Alarm-ready unit
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Arlington.

Arlington property crime rate

2,057

per 100K residents

30% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
211 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,607 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
239 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Pavilion Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Gated, Covered parking, Perimeter fencing, Alarm ready) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Arlington (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic
Theft Mentioned
Security System Failures Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Security

A recurring concern in reviews

“Gate never closes let alone the staff just sits around and smokes OUTSIDE THE OFFICE instead of fixing resident issues.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Gated Covered parking Perimeter fencing Alarm ready

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, Pavilion Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Tarrant County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 19 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Tarrant County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 19 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

3500 Willowood Cir, Arlington, TX 76015

West Arlington

Built 1979 2 stories 500 units
3.3/5 ·221 reviews Google
4/5 ·6 reviews Apt. Finder
$900 – $2,055 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Pavilion Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Pavilion Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $916 – $2,071
Base Rent $900 – $2,055
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Pavilion Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$45

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$25

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$350

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$350

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Pavilion Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$350 Deposit
2 Pet Limit

About Pavilion Apartments

Year Built: 1979
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 500
Phone: (682) 297-6790

From the property listing:

Find gracious and distinctive living at The Pavilion apartments. Set on a beautifully landscaped greenbelt, your new community combines an ideal Mid-Cities location with endless onsite amenities. Select your home from nine elegant 1-, 2- and 3-bedroom floor plans that reveal thoughtful design of space and decor. If you desire an extra touch of luxury, youll love our select units featuring gourmet kitchens, fireplaces, private patios, vaulted ceilings and washer and dryer connections.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Pavilion Apartments require renters insurance?
Yes — you'll need an active renters insurance policy to sign a lease at Pavilion Apartments. The lease specifies a minimum of $100,000 in liability coverage. You'll need to add the property management as an interested party on your policy, which most carriers can do at no extra charge.
How much is renters insurance at Pavilion Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($193/year). Pavilion Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $15/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Pavilion Apartments?
Plan for $916 to $2,071/month all-in. That's base rent ($900 – $2,055), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Pavilion Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Pavilion Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $350 Deposit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Pavilion Apartments?
Property crime in Arlington runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,057 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 211/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, gated, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Pavilion Apartments offer?
There are 9 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $900 – $2,055. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Pavilion Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Pavilion Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Pavilion Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Pavilion Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Pavilion Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Pavilion Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Pavilion Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Pavilion Apartments in Arlington, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Pavilion Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.