Atlanta, GA

Tailor O4W Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Tailor O4W Apartments in Atlanta? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Tailor O4W Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Tailor O4W Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Tailor O4W Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Tailor O4W Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3169/100K (101% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$154

Est. Annual

$12

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Tailor O4W Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Tailor O4W Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $101/yr
USAA $9/mo $113/yr
State Farm $13/mo $151/yr
Progressive $14/mo $163/yr
Safeco $14/mo $163/yr
Travelers $15/mo $176/yr
Allstate $16/mo $189/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $189/yr
Farmers $17/mo $201/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $226/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Atlanta.

Atlanta property crime rate

3,169

per 100K residents

101% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
330 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,370 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
469 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Tailor O4W Apartments also has on-site security features (Gated) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Atlanta (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Noise Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

Mixed feedback in reviews

On-Site Security

Gated

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.09g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Fulton County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 24 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~24.4/yr
Hail events ~4.6/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~3.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Fulton County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

525 NE North Ave, Atlanta, GA 30308

Eastside Atlanta

Built 2019 10 stories 233 units
4.5/5 ·244 reviews Google
5/5 ·10 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,760 – $5,957 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Tailor O4W Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Tailor O4W Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,773 – $5,970
Base Rent $1,760 – $5,957
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Tailor O4W Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$85

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$500

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Tailor O4W Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
$350 Fee
100 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Tailor O4W Apartments

Year Built: 2019
Stories: 10 stories
Units: 233
Phone: (470) 823-1731

From the property listing:

Discover modern living at Tailor O4W in Midtown Atlanta, just steps from Ponce City Market. Our pet-friendly community offers stylish studio, one-, and two-bedroom apartments with spacious layouts, high ceilings, private balconies, and in-unit washers and dryers. Enjoy secure gated parking and easy access to boutique shopping, dining, and entertainment. Tailor O4W blends comfort and convenience in the heart of the city. Schedule your tour today!

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Tailor O4W Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Tailor O4W Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Tailor O4W Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($154/year). Tailor O4W Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $12/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Tailor O4W Apartments?
Plan for $1,773 to $5,970/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,760 – $5,957), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Tailor O4W Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Tailor O4W Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. $350 Fee. 100 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Tailor O4W Apartments?
Property crime in Atlanta runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,169 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 330/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Tailor O4W Apartments offer?
There are 6 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,760 – $5,957. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Tailor O4W Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Tailor O4W Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Tailor O4W Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Tailor O4W Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Tailor O4W Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Tailor O4W Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Tailor O4W Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Tailor O4W Apartments in Atlanta, GA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Tailor O4W Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.