Atlanta, GA

Vesta Camp Creek Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Vesta Camp Creek Apartments in Atlanta? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Vesta Camp Creek Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Vesta Camp Creek Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Vesta Camp Creek Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3169/100K (101% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$169

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Vesta Camp Creek Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Georgia

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Vesta Camp Creek Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $105/yr
USAA $10/mo $118/yr
State Farm $13/mo $158/yr
Progressive $14/mo $171/yr
Safeco $14/mo $171/yr
Travelers $15/mo $184/yr
Allstate $16/mo $197/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $197/yr
Farmers $18/mo $210/yr
Liberty Mutual $20/mo $237/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Atlanta.

Atlanta property crime rate

3,169

per 100K residents

101% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
330 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,370 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
469 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Vesta Camp Creek Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Atlanta (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Safety Concerns Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“We’d also like to give a big thank you to Dalton from maintenance, who responded quickly and efficiently to take care of a few minor adjustments we needed after moving in.” — Google reviewer
Security

Mixed feedback in reviews

On-Site Security

Property manager on site On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Vesta Camp Creek Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Fulton County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 24 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~24.4/yr
Hail events ~4.6/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~3.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Fulton County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

5100 Welcome All Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30349

South Fulton

Built 2019 3 stories 220 units
4.2/5 ·148 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,045 – $1,600 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Vesta Camp Creek Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,059 – $1,614
Base Rent $1,045 – $1,600
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$100

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

About Vesta Camp Creek Apartments

Year Built: 2019
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 220
Phone: (470) 823-9304

From the property listing:

Welcome to Vesta Camp Creek in Atlanta, GA! Our community offers a variety of amenities to enhance your lifestyle. Stay active in our state-of-the-art fitness center, perfect for achieving your health and wellness goals. Enjoy the outdoors at our playground, a great space for some fun and relaxation. Come experience the convenience and comfort of Vesta Camp Creek today!

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Vesta Camp Creek Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Vesta Camp Creek Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($169/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments?
Plan for $1,059 to $1,614/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,045 – $1,600), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Vesta Camp Creek Apartments?
Property crime in Atlanta runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,169 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 330/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Vesta Camp Creek Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,045 – $1,600. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Vesta Camp Creek Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Vesta Camp Creek Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Vesta Camp Creek Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Vesta Camp Creek Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Vesta Camp Creek Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Vesta Camp Creek Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments in Atlanta, GA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Vesta Camp Creek Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.