Augusta, GA

Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments in Augusta? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 7 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

AreaVibes

Crime grade: F

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$160

Est. Annual

$12

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $91/yr
USAA $9/mo $103/yr
State Farm $11/mo $137/yr
Progressive $12/mo $149/yr
Safeco $12/mo $149/yr
Travelers $13/mo $160/yr
Allstate $14/mo $171/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $171/yr
Farmers $15/mo $183/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $206/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

7 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Augusta.

F

Area Crime Grade

Detailed FBI property-crime data isn't available for Augusta in the latest reporting cycle, so we're showing the AreaVibes neighborhood grade as a general signal. Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, Doorman, Sprinklers, Perimeter fencing) that insurers recognize with premium discounts.

Consistently positive in reviews

“The maintenance crew was just as excellent—quick to respond and always friendly.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“The maintenance team is friendly and quick to address any issues.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Gated Doorman Sprinklers Perimeter fencing

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.14g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Richmond County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~5.0/yr
Hail events ~2.8/yr
Flood events ~0.8/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Richmond County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

3150 Skinner Mill Rd, Augusta, GA 30909

West Augusta

Built 2010 3 stories 227 units
4.4/5 ·88 reviews Google
5/5 ·7 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,270 – $1,985 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,283 – $1,998
Base Rent $1,270 – $1,985
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$60

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300 - $600

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$20 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Deposit

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Surface Lot

Please call us regarding our Parking Policy.

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$20 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
75 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments

Year Built: 2010
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 227
Phone: (762) 775-7381

From the property listing:

Blending sophistication with convenience, Ballantyne Commons defines luxury apartment living in Augusta. Every detail has been thoughtfully designed with you in mind. Choose from spacious floor plans featuring hardwood-style floors, black and stainless steel appliances, 9-foot ceilings, and modern finishes.Enjoy resort-style amenities including a lagoon-style pool and 24-hour fitness center, all within a fully gated, top-rated community. Ballantyne Commons is the perfect place to call home.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($160/year). Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $12/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments?
Plan for $1,283 to $1,998/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,270 – $1,985), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $20 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 – $300 Fee. 75 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments?
The area has a F crime grade, which is worth factoring into your coverage decisions. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, gated — features that can also qualify you for insurance discounts.
What floor plans does Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,270 – $1,985. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Ballantyne Commons of Augusta Apartments leasing office.