Baltimore, MD

405 W Redwood Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for 405 W Redwood Apartments in Baltimore? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 7 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for 405 W Redwood Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at 405 W Redwood Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the 405 W Redwood Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to 405 W Redwood Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3945/100K (150% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$142

Est. Annual

$10

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for 405 W Redwood Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near 405 W Redwood Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $93/yr
USAA $9/mo $104/yr
State Farm $12/mo $139/yr
Progressive $13/mo $150/yr
Safeco $13/mo $150/yr
Travelers $14/mo $162/yr
Allstate $14/mo $174/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $174/yr
Farmers $15/mo $185/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $208/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $10/mo

7 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Baltimore.

Baltimore property crime rate

3,945

per 100K residents

150% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
522 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,645 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
779 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. 405 W Redwood Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Gated, Sprinklers, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Baltimore (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Gated Sprinklers On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at 405 W Redwood Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.07g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Baltimore (city) is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~4.4/yr
Hail events ~1.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.8/yr
Flood events ~1.4/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Baltimore (city). Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

405 W Redwood St, Baltimore, MD 21201

Downtown Baltimore

Built 2019 6 stories 35 units
3.7/5 ·6 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,560 – $1,970 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at 405 W Redwood Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what 405 W Redwood Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,572 – $1,982
Base Rent $1,560 – $1,970
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at 405 W Redwood Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$25

Pets Fees

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$45 / mo

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$45 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what 405 W Redwood Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$45 Monthly Pet Rent

About 405 W Redwood Apartments

Year Built: 2019
Stories: 6 stories
Units: 35
Phone: (443) 543-8467

From the property listing:

Experience modern convenience at 405 W. Redwood, located steps away from the University of Maryland Medical Center Main Campus, putting you right in the heart of Downtown Baltimore. Offering comfortable living in unique 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom apartments with features such as washer & dryer in every unit, beautiful balconies in select apartments, walk-in closets, free BGE (Electric), 24-hour emergency maintenance service, and much more! Redwoods location is impeccable, it is walking distance from the Light Rail & Metro, has easy access to Penn Station, I-95, I-83, & Inner Harbor, Harbor East…

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 405 W Redwood Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the 405 W Redwood Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at 405 W Redwood Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($142/year). 405 W Redwood Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $10/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at 405 W Redwood Apartments?
Plan for $1,572 to $1,982/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,560 – $1,970), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does 405 W Redwood Apartments allow pets?
Yes, 405 W Redwood Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $45 Monthly Pet Rent. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around 405 W Redwood Apartments?
Property crime in Baltimore runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,945 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 522/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, gated, sprinklers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does 405 W Redwood Apartments offer?
There are 9 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,560 – $1,970. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with 405 W Redwood Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with 405 W Redwood Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from 405 W Redwood Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from 405 W Redwood Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the 405 W Redwood Apartments leasing office.