Baltimore, MD

Cromwell Valley Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Cromwell Valley Apartments in Baltimore? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Cromwell Valley Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Cromwell Valley Apartments

The Cromwell Valley Apartments website asks for at least $100,000 in liability coverage, and you'll need to add the property as an interested party on your policy. Any carrier that meets these minimums will be accepted.

Lease Requirements

Liability $100,000
Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

In their own words:

"Yes, an active renter's insurance policy is mandatory with a personal liability in the amount of $100,000."

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Cromwell Valley Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1974 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Water/Leak Issues

3 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3945/100K (150% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$186

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Cromwell Valley Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

Lease minimum

What this community requires

$100,000

We recommend

Minimum rarely covers an actual lawsuit

$300,000

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Cromwell Valley Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $93/yr
USAA $9/mo $104/yr
State Farm $12/mo $139/yr
Progressive $13/mo $150/yr
Safeco $13/mo $150/yr
Travelers $14/mo $162/yr
Allstate $14/mo $174/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $174/yr
Farmers $15/mo $185/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $208/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Baltimore.

Baltimore property crime rate

3,945

per 100K residents

150% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
522 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,645 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
779 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Cromwell Valley Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Baltimore (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Water Damage Common topic
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Water Intrusion (pipes, sewage) Mentioned

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Cromwell Valley Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.07g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Baltimore (city) is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~4.4/yr
Hail events ~1.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.8/yr
Flood events ~1.4/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Baltimore (city). Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

15 Treeway Ct, Baltimore, MD 21286

Towson Circle

Managed by Apartment Services Built 1974 3 stories 394 units
3.7/5 ·111 reviews Google
4/5 ·10 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,403 – $3,177 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Cromwell Valley Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Cromwell Valley Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,419 – $3,193
Base Rent $1,403 – $3,177
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Cromwell Valley Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$25

Pets Fees

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Cromwell Valley Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit
50 lb Weight Limit
1 Pet Limit

About Cromwell Valley Apartments

Year Built: 1974
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 394
Management: Apartment Services
Phone: (667) 206-5782

From the property listing:

At Cromwell Valley Apartments comfort is the standard and our inviting community stands as proof. Take, for example, the enticing tennis court, sparkling pool, and a collection of one, two, and three-bedroom layouts, all designed to suit your needs and enhance your experience. Add in a location just north of Baltimore, close to the dynamic energy of Towson University and the serene views of Cromwell Valley Park, and you see why our apartments in Towson offer a deal thats hard to refuse. Explore our website for more details!

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Cromwell Valley Apartments require renters insurance?
Yes — you'll need an active renters insurance policy to sign a lease at Cromwell Valley Apartments. The lease specifies a minimum of $100,000 in liability coverage. You'll need to add the property management as an interested party on your policy, which most carriers can do at no extra charge.
How much is renters insurance at Cromwell Valley Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($186/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Cromwell Valley Apartments?
Plan for $1,419 to $3,193/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,403 – $3,177), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Cromwell Valley Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Cromwell Valley Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 – $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. 50 lb Weight Limit. 1 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Cromwell Valley Apartments?
Property crime in Baltimore runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,945 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 522/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Cromwell Valley Apartments offer?
There are 6 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,403 – $3,177. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Cromwell Valley Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Cromwell Valley Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Cromwell Valley Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Cromwell Valley Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Cromwell Valley Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Cromwell Valley Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Cromwell Valley Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Cromwell Valley Apartments in Baltimore, MD, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Cromwell Valley Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.