Boston, MA

Verra Apartments: Reviews, Real Cost & What to Watch

Last updated Jun 11, 2026

Verra Apartments is rated 4.2 by 63 residents — so here's the honest picture beyond the listing: the true all-in monthly cost, what reviews actually flag, and the risks worth knowing. We also break down what renters insurance costs here (~$14/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.


The Verdict · Boston, MA

$2,817–$6,113

real monthly · incl. fees + insurance

4.2★

63 Google reviews

No major red flags

worth watching

A solidly reviewed community where the real cost runs ~$64 over sticker, and there's no standout hazard to plan around.

Looking for renters insurance?

It runs about $14/mo — see what renters insurance in Boston, MA typically costs.

Also worth knowing: Does renters insurance cover storage units?

Compare quotes

What Residents Say

The honest version — the good and the bad, straight from recent Google reviews of Verra Apartments.

Positive ★★★★★
“Absolutely love living at Verra! To start, the building is truly stunning. Everything inside is brand new and so thoughtfully designed that the main floor feels almost like an art museum rather than an apartment complex. My unit is modern with sustainable appliances, beautiful fixtures, and has a …”
— Max Brown, Google reviewer · 8 months ago
Critical ★★★★★
“Upon move in, the elevator free-fell three floors with our movers inside. We later found out the building was trying to hide us from the fire department as they hadn’t received their certifications yet. We’ve waited to write a review hoping that these are growing pains for a new building, but the h…”
— Laura Newman, Google reviewer · 4 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“As a group of architects (CBT) taking a recent courtesy tour of Verra, we were very impressed overall with Harvard's Enterprise Research Campus, and in particular Verra's presence in the setting. From exterior design to the interior amenity spaces and residences, Verra is well-considered and refine…”
— Dave F., Google reviewer · 4 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“I recently had a maintenance issue and the team was excellent. They responded quickly, were very professional, and fixed the problem efficiently. The technician explained everything clearly and made sure the area was clean before leaving. It’s great to see a maintenance team that takes pride in the…”
— Sarah Woods, Google reviewer · 3 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“I had a great experience at Verra Apartments. The apartments are modern and well-maintained, and the location is unbeatable. What really stood out was the management and staff. They’re attentive, kind, and very organized. It made living here stress-free and enjoyable.”
— Colin M, Google reviewer · 4 months ago

What reviews flag most

Mined from 5 recent reviews · 63 total on Google. Longer bars mean the topic comes up more often — this is a read on what gets mentioned, not a summary of every review.

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic
9×
Fire Common topic
4×
Noise Mentioned
2×
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned
1×

On maintenance, the review consensus is consistently positive in reviews — one resident wrote: “They responded quickly, were very professional, and fixed the problem efficiently.”.

50 Western Ave, Boston, MA 02134

North Allston

Managed by Greystar Built 2025 17 stories 343 units
★ 4.2 /5 63 · Google
1 · Apt. Finder
$2,753 – $6,049 /month sticker rent

What Verra Apartments Really Costs

The sticker rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Verra Apartments actually costs each month once required fees, pet rent, and insurance are in — the number the listing sites leave off.

Real total each month $2,817 – $6,113
Base Rent $2,753 – $6,049
Pet Rent (per pet) $50
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Renters insurance adds ~$14/mo to that total — compare quotes →

Fees Beyond Rent

The additional charges beyond base rent at Verra Apartments. Some are monthly, some one-time — all of them shape your real cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility - Electric - Third Party

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and consumption of electric paid to a third party. Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Water/Sewer

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and/or consumpt ion of water and sewer services Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party

Amount for renters liability insurance obtained through resi dent's provider of choice. Charged per leaseholder. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Security Deposit (Refundable)

Amount intended to be held through residency that may be app lied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

$500

Pets Fees

Pet Rent

We welcome 2 pets per apartment home: cats $50/, dogs $100/, and aggressive breeds are prohibited. Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

$50 - $100 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Max of 2. Amount for garage parking space/services. May be s ubject to availability. Charged per rentable item.

$385 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Access Device - Additional

Amount to obtain additional access device(s) for community; additional fob, additional key. May be subject to availability. Charged per device.

$5 - $75 / occurence

Security Deposit Alternative

Amount for alternate program in lieu of paying a traditional security deposit. Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / occurrence

Situational Fees

Positive Credit Reporting Services

Amount to send positive payment history to credit reporting agency(ies); per person. Charged per leaseholder.

$6.95 / mo

Returned Payment Fee (NSF)

Amount for returned payment. Charged per unit.

$15 / occurence

Access Device - Replacement

Amount to obtain a replacement access device for community; fobs, keys, remotes, access passes. Charged per device.

$5 - $75 / occurence

Late Fee

Amount for paying after rent due date; per terms of lease. Charged per unit.

$50 / occurence

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

Amount due when transferring to another rental unit within c ommunity. Charged per unit.

100% of base rent / occurence

Insufficient Move-Out Notice Fee

Amount for not providing notice to move-out as required by l ease. Charged per unit.

200% of base rent / occurence

Lease Buy Out

Amount agreed upon by resident to terminate lease early and satisfy lease terms; additional conditions apply. Charged per unit.

200% of base rent / occurence

Utility - Vacant Cost Recovery

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for utility usage not transfe rred to resident responsibility any time during occupancy. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Safety & Property Crime

For a renter, property crime is what you actually feel day to day — a car broken into overnight, a package lifted off the step, a bike gone from storage, or how the walk from the lot feels after dark. Here's how Boston looks on the theft-related crimes that touch renters most.

These are city-level figures from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program — not block-by-block. Your specific street may run calmer or rougher than the citywide rate.

Boston property crime

1,921

per 100K residents

▲ 22% vs U.S. avg

U.S. avg 1,578 / 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
162 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,672 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
87 / 206

U.S. average

The practical takeaways here are the unglamorous ones: park in lit areas, use a parcel locker if the community offers one, and don't leave anything visible in the car. Verra Apartments's on-site security (Package service, Property manager on site, Concierge, Controlled access, Doorman) helps on the margin.

Source · FBI UCR · Boston · 2024-12 to 2025-11

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Concierge Controlled access Doorman

Natural Hazards to Plan For

At a moderate-hazard address like Verra Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Source · FEMA NFHL

FEMA Zone X (minimal flood hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Source · USGS NSHM

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.16g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Ground motion at ~2% probability over 50 years — the building-code reference level

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Suffolk County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

Source · NOAA Storm Events · 5-yr averages for Suffolk County

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

Renters Insurance at Verra Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Verra Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1921/100K (22% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. monthly

$170

Est. annual

$16

State avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Verra Apartments based on the rent level and building.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$50,000 recommended

If you own less

$35,000

If you own more

$75,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Massachusetts

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Verra Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $111/yr
USAA $10/mo $125/yr
State Farm $14/mo $166/yr
Progressive $15/mo $180/yr
Safeco $15/mo $180/yr
Travelers $16/mo $194/yr
Allstate $17/mo $208/yr
Nationwide $17/mo $208/yr
Farmers $18/mo $222/yr
Liberty Mutual $21/mo $249/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next step

See if you can beat $14/mo

Real quotes show your actual price. Under 60 seconds, no account needed.

Compare Quotes

About Verra Apartments

Phone: (857) 877-1826

From the property listing:

Combining comfort, warmth, and hospitality, Verra was designed to provide elevated living for an exceptional community of people: an ideal place to call home, in the heart of Allston’s most vibrant new destination. Verra offers studio, one-, and two-bedroom apartment rentals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Verra Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Verra Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Verra Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($170/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Verra Apartments?
Plan for $2,817 to $6,113/month all-in. That's base rent ($2,753 – $6,049), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Verra Apartments?
Property crime in Boston sits near the national average — 1,921 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 162/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, concierge, controlled access — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Verra Apartments offer?
There are 100 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $2,753 – $6,049. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Verra Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Verra Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Verra Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Verra Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Verra Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Verra Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Verra Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Verra Apartments in Boston, MA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Verra Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

First rental, or first time buying a policy? Start with our renters insurance guide — what it costs, what it covers, and what landlords can require.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.