Oak Park, IL

322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments in Oak Park? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1920 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Water/Leak Issues

3 mentions in Google reviews

Pest Issues

3 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3023/100K (92% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$197

Est. Annual

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Illinois

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $98/yr
USAA $9/mo $110/yr
State Farm $12/mo $147/yr
Progressive $13/mo $159/yr
Safeco $13/mo $159/yr
Travelers $14/mo $171/yr
Allstate $15/mo $183/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $183/yr
Farmers $16/mo $195/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $220/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Oak Park.

Oak Park property crime rate

3,023

per 100K residents

92% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
296 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,425 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
302 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Oak Park (2024-12 to 2025-11)

A recurring concern in reviews

“Building was not secure, there was a constant flood in the mail vestibule that ruined multiple pieces of my mail.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.06g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Cook County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 97 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~96.8/yr
Hail events ~18.8/yr
Tornado events ~5.4/yr
Flood events ~23.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Cook County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

330 W Washington Blvd, Oak Park, IL 60302

Oak Park

Built 1920 3 stories 29 units
2.9/5 ·15 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,495 – $1,650 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,511 – $1,666
Base Rent $1,495 – $1,650
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Parking Fees

Other

Off street parking available. Minimum fee is $50.66 Maximum fee is $80.66

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Pet policies are negotiable.

About 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments

Year Built: 1920
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 29
Phone: (708) 725-1535

From the property listing:

This building is the winner of the best managed building award from the Village of Oak Park. Only three blocks from the green line and one block from the Ridgeland bus stop and very close to I-290 and 90-94. Only minutes from Downtown Chicago, Loyola Medical Center, Rush Presbyterian St. Lukes Medical Center, Concordia University and the University of Illinois. Walk to grocery stores, restaurants and the Community Recreation Center. Laundry facilities conveniently located in the building. Intercom system, 24/7 maintenance. SMOKE FREE BUILDING. On site management.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($197/year). For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments?
Plan for $1,511 to $1,666/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,495 – $1,650), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments allow pets?
Pet policies at 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments are handled on a case-by-case basis — contact the leasing office for details.
How safe is the area around 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments?
Property crime in Oak Park runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,023 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 296/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,495 – $1,650. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the 322-330 W Washington Blvd Apartments leasing office.