Cleveland Heights, OH

Reserve Overlook Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Reserve Overlook Apartments in Cleveland Heights? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Reserve Overlook Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Reserve Overlook Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Reserve Overlook Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Reserve Overlook Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1111/100K (30% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$142

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Reserve Overlook Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Ohio

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Reserve Overlook Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $88/yr
USAA $8/mo $99/yr
State Farm $11/mo $132/yr
Progressive $12/mo $143/yr
Safeco $12/mo $143/yr
Travelers $13/mo $154/yr
Allstate $14/mo $165/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $165/yr
Farmers $15/mo $176/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $198/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Cleveland Heights.

Cleveland Heights property crime rate

1,111

per 100K residents

30% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
84 / 200
Larceny / theft
757 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
269 / 206

U.S. average

Below-average property crime typically translates to lower renters insurance premiums in this area, and security features on the building can push your rate even lower.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Cleveland Heights (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Theft Mentioned

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Reserve Overlook Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Cuyahoga County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 22 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~22.0/yr
Hail events ~5.0/yr
Tornado events ~1.0/yr
Flood events ~2.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Cuyahoga County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

2325 Euclid Heights Blvd, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

Cedar-Fairmount

Built 2022 3 stories 22 units
3.7/5 ·3 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
From $985 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Reserve Overlook Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Reserve Overlook Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $997
Base Rent $985
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Reserve Overlook Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$35

About Reserve Overlook Apartments

Year Built: 2022
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 22
Phone: (937) 745-3384

From the property listing:

Now Leasing for Immediate Move In and for Immediate or the 2026 / 2027 school year!Private Furnished Bedrooms Available! Say goodbye to cramped dorm living and enjoy a premium off-campus lease by the bed alternative at Reserve Overlook Apartments. Located less than 5 minutes away from Case Western Reserve University, these brand-new apartments in Cleveland Heights offer all the comforts you need for a stress-free lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Reserve Overlook Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Reserve Overlook Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Reserve Overlook Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($142/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Reserve Overlook Apartments?
Plan for about $997/month all-in. That's base rent (From $985), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Reserve Overlook Apartments?
Property crime in Cleveland Heights is well below the national average — 1,111 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 84/100K here.
What floor plans does Reserve Overlook Apartments offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from From $985. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Reserve Overlook Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Reserve Overlook Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Reserve Overlook Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Reserve Overlook Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Reserve Overlook Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Reserve Overlook Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Reserve Overlook Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Reserve Overlook Apartments in Cleveland Heights, OH, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.