Cleveland, OH

Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments in Cleveland? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4011/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$146

Est. Annual

$11

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Ohio. Cats present minimal liability risk vs dogs.

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $88/yr
USAA $8/mo $99/yr
State Farm $11/mo $132/yr
Progressive $12/mo $143/yr
Safeco $12/mo $143/yr
Travelers $13/mo $154/yr
Allstate $14/mo $165/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $165/yr
Farmers $15/mo $176/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $198/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $11/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Cleveland.

Cleveland property crime rate

4,011

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
758 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,330 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
923 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Cleveland (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Gated Covered parking On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 22 severe-weather events a year in Cuyahoga County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~22.0/yr
Hail events ~5.0/yr
Tornado events ~1.0/yr
Flood events ~2.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Cuyahoga County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

1500 Detroit Ave, Cleveland, OH 44113

Downtown Cleveland

Built 2002 7 stories 159 units
4.4/5 ·170 reviews Google
5/5 ·5 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,452 – $2,721 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,464 – $2,733
Base Rent $1,452 – $2,721
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$300

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$20 / mo

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$300

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$20 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Street Parking

est 20 spaces

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$300 Deposit
$20 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit
30 lb Weight Limit
1 Pet Limit

About Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments

Year Built: 2002
Stories: 7 stories
Units: 159
Phone: (216) 606-8314

From the property listing:

Stonebridge Waterfront in The Flats District offers spacious one- and two-bedroom suites and penthouses near shopping, dining, nightlife, and iconic Cleveland landmarks. Enjoy granite countertops, private balconies, and stunning views of the river, bridges, or skyline. Amenities include a fitness center, picnic/grilling area, complimentary coffee and tea in the lobby, controlled access building entry, and on-site ATM. Free street parking and paid surface, covered, or garage parking are available.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($146/year). Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $11/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments?
Plan for $1,464 to $2,733/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,452 – $2,721), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $300 – $300 Deposit. $20 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. 30 lb Weight Limit. 1 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments?
Property crime in Cleveland runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,011 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 758/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,452 – $2,721. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments in Cleveland, OH, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Stonebridge Waterfront Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.