Cleveland, OH

The Lumen Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Lumen Apartments in Cleveland? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$11/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Lumen Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Lumen Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Lumen Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4011/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$11

Est. Monthly

$135

Est. Annual

$10

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Lumen Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Lumen Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $88/yr
USAA $8/mo $99/yr
State Farm $11/mo $132/yr
Progressive $12/mo $143/yr
Safeco $12/mo $143/yr
Travelers $13/mo $154/yr
Allstate $14/mo $165/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $165/yr
Farmers $15/mo $176/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $198/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $10/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Cleveland.

Cleveland property crime rate

4,011

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
758 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,330 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
923 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Lumen Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Concierge, Doorman, Sprinklers, Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Cleveland (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Consistently positive in reviews

“The building feels extremely safe, with strong security presence, cameras throughout the property, and an excellent concierge team that truly looks out for residents.” — Google reviewer
Noise

Consistently positive in reviews

“I rarely hear neighbors or outside noise, which makes it peaceful and private.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Concierge Doorman Sprinklers Covered parking On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at The Lumen Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 22 severe-weather events a year in Cuyahoga County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~22.0/yr
Hail events ~5.0/yr
Tornado events ~1.0/yr
Flood events ~2.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Cuyahoga County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

1600 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, OH 44115

Cleveland

Managed by Village Green Built 2020 34 stories 318 units
4.1/5 ·128 reviews Google
5/5 ·29 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,680 – $6,365 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Lumen Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Lumen Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,691 – $6,376
Base Rent $1,680 – $6,365
Est. Renters Insurance $11/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Lumen Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$150

Pets Fees

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$400

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$400

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Lumen Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$400 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About The Lumen Apartments

Year Built: 2020
Stories: 34 stories
Units: 318
Management: Village Green
Phone: (216) 290-1449

From the property listing:

The Lumen rises in the heart of Playhouse Square, Clevelands renowned theatre district, bringing luxury high-rise living to one of the citys most vibrant destinations. Designed with a striking façade, our LEED-certified tower celebrates the energy of the stage while offering sophisticated 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments and luxury penthouses. Homes feature open layouts with quartz countertops, stainless-steel appliances, smart home technology, full-size washer and dryer, and expansive windows showcasing the downtown skyline, river, and lake views.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Lumen Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Lumen Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Lumen Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $11/month ($135/year). The Lumen Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $10/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Lumen Apartments?
Plan for $1,691 to $6,376/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,680 – $6,365), plus roughly $11/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Lumen Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Lumen Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $400 – $400 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Lumen Apartments?
Property crime in Cleveland runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,011 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 758/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, concierge — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Lumen Apartments offer?
There are 20 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,680 – $6,365. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Lumen Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Lumen Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Lumen Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Lumen Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Lumen Apartments leasing office.