Columbus, OH

Clintonville Commons Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Clintonville Commons Apartments in Columbus? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Clintonville Commons Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Clintonville Commons Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Clintonville Commons Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1959 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2628/100K (67% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$193

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Clintonville Commons Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Ohio. Cats present minimal liability risk vs dogs.

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Clintonville Commons Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Columbus.

Columbus property crime rate

2,628

per 100K residents

67% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
395 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,718 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
515 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Clintonville Commons Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Columbus (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Consistently positive in reviews

“She was very courteous and very professional.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Controlled access On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at Clintonville Commons Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.06g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Franklin County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~11.2/yr
Hail events ~9.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~5.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Franklin County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

4030 N High St, Columbus, OH 43214

Clintonville

Built 1959 3 stories 120 units
3.4/5 ·29 reviews Google
1 review Apt. Finder
$830 – $1,100 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Clintonville Commons Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Clintonville Commons Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,099 – $1,369
Base Rent $830 – $1,100
Required Monthly Fees $253
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Clintonville Commons Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Water/Sewer

Charged per unit.

$38 - $52 / mo

Water Billing

Charged per unit.

$45 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Application Fees

Charged per applicant.

$60

Application Fee

Charged per applicant.

$60

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$150

Administration Fees

Charged per unit.

$150

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$250

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$30 / mo

Pet Fee - One Time Non Refundable

Charged per pet.

$250

Parking Fees

Surface Lot

Parking Available

Optional Add-On Fees

Homestead Protect Fee

Charged per unit.

$16 / mo

Pet Fee - Monthly

Charged per unit.

$30 / mo

Situational Fees

Tenant Legal Liability Coverage Options

Charged per unit.

$15.95 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Clintonville Commons Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$30 Monthly Pet Rent
$250 Fee
15 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Clintonville Commons Apartments

Year Built: 1959
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 120
Phone: (380) 235-4241

From the property listing:

Come get cozy at Clintonville Commons! With an unbeatable location in a trendy neighborhood, you will find the perfect place to relax, enjoy nature and experience one-of-a-kind independent shops, top notch restaurants, coffee houses, live music venues, bars, and so much more. Conveniently located in the heart of historic Clintonville, along Columbus’ central High Street corridor just north of The Ohio State campus, residents enjoy easy access to Downtown Columbus, the Short North, the Art District and most major freeways.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Clintonville Commons Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Clintonville Commons Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Clintonville Commons Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($193/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Clintonville Commons Apartments?
Plan for $1,099 to $1,369/month all-in. That's base rent ($830 – $1,100), plus $253/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Clintonville Commons Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Clintonville Commons Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $30 Monthly Pet Rent. $250 Fee. 15 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Clintonville Commons Apartments?
Property crime in Columbus runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,628 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 395/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Clintonville Commons Apartments offer?
There are 23 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $830 – $1,100. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Clintonville Commons Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Clintonville Commons Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Clintonville Commons Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Clintonville Commons Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Clintonville Commons Apartments leasing office.