Columbus, OH

Founders Park Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Founders Park Apartments in Columbus? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Founders Park Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Founders Park Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Founders Park Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Founders Park Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2628/100K (67% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$147

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Founders Park Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Founders Park Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Columbus.

Columbus property crime rate

2,628

per 100K residents

67% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
395 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,718 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
515 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Founders Park Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Package lockers, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Columbus (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Controlled access Package lockers Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Founders Park Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.06g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Franklin County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~11.2/yr
Hail events ~9.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~5.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Franklin County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

555 W 5th Ave, Columbus, OH 43201

Harrison West

Built 2021 4 stories 293 units
4/5 ·134 reviews Google
1 review Apt. Finder
$1,549 – $2,884 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Founders Park Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Founders Park Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,400 – $3,735
Base Rent $1,549 – $2,884
Required Monthly Fees $839
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Founders Park Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Parking Fee

Garage parking fees Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$125 - $200 / mo

In Place insurance

Forced renters insurance if provided/selected coverage lapse s Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$15 / mo

Valet Trash

service Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$20 / mo

Pest Control fee

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$4 / mo

Electric

usage Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Usage-Based

Sewer

Sewer/wastewater usage Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Part y

Usage-Based

Water

usage Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Usage-Based

Admin Fee

Administrative Fee, Refundable if Denied. Charged per unit.

$150

Application Fee

per adult or married couple Charged per appl icant.

$50

Security Deposit

Refundable Security Deposit Charged per unit.

$99 - $500

Termination Fee

two months rent.Lease Break fee Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Pets Fees

Pet Fee

| Restrictions: Restrictions apply.

$300

Pet Rent

Max of 2. Pet Rent Charged per pet.

$50 / mo

Situational Fees

Late Fee

Late fees for late payment Charged per unit.

$100 / occurence

Damages

varies based off the damages.Damages billed for damaged or b roken items Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Founders Park Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$50 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Founders Park Apartments

Year Built: 2021
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 293
Phone: (380) 800-5463

From the property listing:

Located in Harrison West, Founders is a community offering residents a range of luxurious amenities and modern living spaces. Thoughtfully designed units come equipped with high-end appliances and finishes, while on-site amenities include a pool, courtyard, indoor community spaces, and a resident-only speakeasy. The prime location offers residents easy access to nearby parks, restaurants, and entertainment options, and the pet-friendly policy means everyone can feel at home.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Founders Park Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Founders Park Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Founders Park Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($147/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Founders Park Apartments?
Plan for $2,400 to $3,735/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,549 – $2,884), plus $839/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Founders Park Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Founders Park Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $50 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Founders Park Apartments?
Property crime in Columbus runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,628 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 395/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, package lockers, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Founders Park Apartments offer?
There are 11 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,549 – $2,884. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Founders Park Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Founders Park Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Founders Park Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Founders Park Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Founders Park Apartments leasing office.