Columbus, OH

The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments in Columbus? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1969 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2628/100K (67% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$193

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Ohio

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Columbus.

Columbus property crime rate

2,628

per 100K residents

67% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
395 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,718 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
515 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, On site maintenance, Perimeter fencing) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Columbus (2024-12 to 2025-11)

A recurring concern in reviews

“zero security, unhelpful staff, and overall unpleasant experience. my apartment got shot through and the leasing office ignored my calls for multiple days until i decided to not…” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site On site maintenance Perimeter fencing

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.06g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Franklin County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~11.2/yr
Hail events ~9.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~5.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Franklin County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

4314 Dresden St, Columbus, OH 43224

Northeast Columbus

Built 1969 3 stories 250 units
4.2/5 ·424 reviews Google
3/5 ·4 reviews Apt. Finder
$886 – $1,656 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,372 – $2,142
Base Rent $886 – $1,656
Required Monthly Fees $470
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility Fees

Included Utlities CMHA 2 Bedroom Charged per unit.

$105 / mo

CAM Charges

Charged per unit.

$50 / mo

Application Fee

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administration Fee

Move In Fee Charged per unit.

$500

Pets Fees

Pet Rent

Monthly Pet Rent Charged per pet.

$30 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Charges For Cleaning Needed

2 Br Cleaning Charged per unit.

$125

Damage Charges

Vinyl - Kitchen Charged per unit.

$350

Extra Keys Or Lock Changes

Lock Replacement Charged per unit.

$50

Pest Control Reimbursement

Pest Control Charged per unit.

$50

Situational Fees

Transfer Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Other Pets Allowed

About The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments

Year Built: 1969
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 250
Phone: (380) 214-1705

From the property listing:

Our quiet community will surprise you with its mature landscaping and exceptional service. The Trails at Arbor Court offers one, two and three bedroom garden style apartment homes that feature fully equipped kitchens, ceiling fans, private patios and balconies, air conditioning and more. While you are here you can enjoy our on-site laundry facilities. We welcome your pets as well. Our friendly staff invites you to be our guest and explore all that The Trails at Arbor Court has to offer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($193/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments?
Plan for $1,372 to $2,142/month all-in. That's base rent ($886 – $1,656), plus $470/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Other Pets Allowed. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments?
Property crime in Columbus runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,628 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 395/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, on site maintenance, perimeter fencing — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $886 – $1,656. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Trails at Arbor Court Apartments leasing office.