Denver, CO

2020 Lawrence Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for 2020 Lawrence Apartments in Denver? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 7 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for 2020 Lawrence Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at 2020 Lawrence Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the 2020 Lawrence Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to 2020 Lawrence Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4249/100K (169% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$171

Est. Annual

$12

With Discounts/mo

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for 2020 Lawrence Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near 2020 Lawrence Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $103/yr
USAA $10/mo $116/yr
State Farm $13/mo $154/yr
Progressive $14/mo $167/yr
Safeco $14/mo $167/yr
Travelers $15/mo $180/yr
Allstate $16/mo $193/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $193/yr
Farmers $17/mo $206/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $231/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

7 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Denver.

Denver property crime rate

4,249

per 100K residents

169% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
608 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,839 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
802 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. 2020 Lawrence Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, Sprinklers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Denver (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“They’re quick to respond, always helpful, and consistently so nice and welcoming.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“The office staff is great, Angelica, Patrick, and Carlos have all been amazing.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Gated Sprinklers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like 2020 Lawrence Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.11g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Denver County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~3.6/yr
Hail events ~16.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Denver County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

2020 Lawrence St, Denver, CO 80205

Downtown Denver

Built 2012 11 stories 231 units
4.3/5 ·181 reviews Google
5/5 ·7 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,259 – $2,395 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at 2020 Lawrence Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what 2020 Lawrence Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,318 – $2,454
Base Rent $1,259 – $2,395
Required Monthly Fees $45
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at 2020 Lawrence Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility Billing Fee

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$10 / mo

Pest Control

Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Utility- Water

Based on personal usage Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Par ty

Varies / mo

Utility- Electric

Third party, based on personal usage Charged per unit. Payab le to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility- Natural Gas

Based on usage Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Application Fee

Per adult occupant Charged per applicant.

$10

Administration Fee

Charged per unit.

$325

Key Fee

Per leaseholder Charged per unit.

$10

Security Deposit

Contingent on approval. Maximum equals 1x rent. Charged per unit.

$750

Renters Insurance

Cost varies. Requires $300k liability coverage Third party fee Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / lease

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Pet Rent

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Parking Fee

Max of 2. $150 first space, $200 additional spaces Charged p er vehicle.

$150 - $200 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Security Deposit Bond (optional)

Optional in lieu of Security Deposit Charged per unit.

$408

Liability/Contents Coverage (optional)

Optional in lieu of renters’ insurance Charged per unit.

$21 / mo

Rent Plus (optional)

Monthly rent credit reporting (optional) Charged per unit. P ayable to 3rd Party

$9.95 - $15.95 / mo

Pet Screening

is per pet, per year Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$35 / yr

Credit Card Payment (optional)

3% of rent.Optional. ACH payments have $0 processing fee Cha rged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / occurrence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what 2020 Lawrence Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$300 Deposit
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit

About 2020 Lawrence Apartments

Year Built: 2012
Stories: 11 stories
Units: 231
Phone: (720) 780-0150

From the property listing:

2020 Lawrence in Denver, CO, is an innovative, environmentally conscious community, featuring views of the majestic Rocky Mountains and spectacular amenities you wont find anywhere else. Our urban midrise is located in the heart of downtown Denver, close to everything that defines contemporary living. Our exquisite architecture, mixed with our thoughtful design makes our community stand out among the rest. But our sleek exteriors are just the beginning of smart living at 2020 Lawrence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 2020 Lawrence Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the 2020 Lawrence Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at 2020 Lawrence Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($171/year). 2020 Lawrence Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $12/month. For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at 2020 Lawrence Apartments?
Plan for $1,318 to $2,454/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,259 – $2,395), plus $45/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does 2020 Lawrence Apartments allow pets?
Yes, 2020 Lawrence Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $300 Deposit. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around 2020 Lawrence Apartments?
Property crime in Denver runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,249 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 608/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does 2020 Lawrence Apartments offer?
There are 12 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,259 – $2,395. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with 2020 Lawrence Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with 2020 Lawrence Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from 2020 Lawrence Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from 2020 Lawrence Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the 2020 Lawrence Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for 2020 Lawrence Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at 2020 Lawrence Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at 2020 Lawrence Apartments in Denver, CO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at 2020 Lawrence Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.