Denver, CO

IMT Cherry Creek Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for IMT Cherry Creek Apartments in Denver? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for IMT Cherry Creek Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to IMT Cherry Creek Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4249/100K (169% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$189

Est. Annual

$14

With Discounts/mo

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for IMT Cherry Creek Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near IMT Cherry Creek Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $103/yr
USAA $10/mo $116/yr
State Farm $13/mo $154/yr
Progressive $14/mo $167/yr
Safeco $14/mo $167/yr
Travelers $15/mo $180/yr
Allstate $16/mo $193/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $193/yr
Farmers $17/mo $206/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $231/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Denver.

Denver property crime rate

4,249

per 100K residents

169% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
608 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,839 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
802 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. IMT Cherry Creek Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Gated, Package lockers, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Denver (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic

On-Site Security

Controlled access Gated Package lockers On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.11g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Denver County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~3.6/yr
Hail events ~16.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Denver County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

755 S Dexter St, Denver, CO 80246

Glendale University Area

Managed by IMT Residential Built 1999 3 stories 399 units
4.3/5 ·382 reviews Google
5/5 ·17 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,701 – $2,445 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what IMT Cherry Creek Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,764 – $2,508
Base Rent $1,701 – $2,445
Required Monthly Fees $47
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Trash Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$4.25 / mo

Package Locker

Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Credit Reporting

Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Trash or Valet Trash Service

$6 Trash Service Fee applies to floor plans A1E, A2E, A3E, A4E, A5E, A6E, A7E, B1E, B2E, B3E, B4E, C1E. $20 Valet Trash Service Fee applies to floor plans A1W, A2W B1W Charged per unit.

$6 - $20 / mo

Submetered Sewer

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Submetered Water

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Water - Base

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Application Fee

Charged per applicant.

$15

Admin Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Security Deposit

*One Bedroom: $200. Two Bedroom: $250. Three Bedroom: $300. Security deposits are on approved credit only. Charged per unit.

$200 - $300

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Charged per vehicle.

$95 / mo

Reserved Parking

Max of 10. Charged per vehicle.

$35 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Renters Insurance

Charged per unit.

$11.50 / mo

Pet Fee

Charged per unit.

$35 / mo

About IMT Cherry Creek Apartments

Year Built: 1999
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 399
Management: IMT Residential
Phone: (719) 982-8155

From the property listing:

Welcome to IMT Cherry Creek, ideally situated in the desirable neighborhood of Cherry Creek, CO. Enjoy coming home to well-appointed one, two, and three bedroom apartment homes complete with all the conveniences you desire. From two fitness centers to a clubhouse with Resident Lounge to two outdoor swimming pools, one of which is heated and open year-round, and spas, IMT Cherry Creek is comprised of two communities, which together boasts double the amount of amenities that are sure to fit any lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does IMT Cherry Creek Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for IMT Cherry Creek Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($189/year). IMT Cherry Creek Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $14/month. For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments?
Plan for $1,764 to $2,508/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,701 – $2,445), plus $47/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around IMT Cherry Creek Apartments?
Property crime in Denver runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,249 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 608/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, gated, package lockers, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does IMT Cherry Creek Apartments offer?
There are 8 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,701 – $2,445. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with IMT Cherry Creek Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with IMT Cherry Creek Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from IMT Cherry Creek Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from IMT Cherry Creek Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the IMT Cherry Creek Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for IMT Cherry Creek Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments in Denver, CO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at IMT Cherry Creek Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.