Denver, CO

Line 28 at LoHi Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Line 28 at LoHi Apartments in Denver? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Line 28 at LoHi Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Line 28 at LoHi Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4249/100K (169% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$171

Est. Annual

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Line 28 at LoHi Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Line 28 at LoHi Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $103/yr
USAA $10/mo $116/yr
State Farm $13/mo $154/yr
Progressive $14/mo $167/yr
Safeco $14/mo $167/yr
Travelers $15/mo $180/yr
Allstate $16/mo $193/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $193/yr
Farmers $17/mo $206/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $231/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Denver.

Denver property crime rate

4,249

per 100K residents

169% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
608 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,839 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
802 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Line 28 at LoHi Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Denver (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“The maintenance team is really good and the apartment itself is good!” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“Anita was as very friendly and attentive to any questions and needs!” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Line 28 at LoHi Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.12g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Denver County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~3.6/yr
Hail events ~16.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Denver County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

1560 Boulder St, Denver, CO 80211

LoHi

Built 2013 4 stories 137 units
4.8/5 ·108 reviews Google
2 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,627 – $3,413 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Line 28 at LoHi Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,657 – $3,443
Base Rent $1,627 – $3,413
Required Monthly Fees $16
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility - New Account Fee

Charged per unit.

$10

Utility Administration Fee

$3.50 per unit Charged per unit.

$4 / mo

Conservice Billing Fee

($5.00 Conservice Billing fee; $1.00 Conservice Energy Bench marking fee Charged per unit.

$6 / mo

Utility - Admin Billing Fee

Resident cost $6 ($5 billing fee + $1 energy benchmarking fe e) Charged per unit.

$6 / mo

Utility - Water

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Sewer

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Gas

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Electric

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Trash

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Renters Insurance

Obtained independently or use recommended insurer Charged pe r unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Trash

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$19.05

Application Fee

(excludes minors) Charged per applicant.

$19.05

Reservation/Holding Fee

credited towards security deposit at move-in. Refund based o n compliance with fee acknowledgement Charged per unit.

$250

Holding Fee

Credited towards security deposit at move-in; refund based o n compliance with fee acknowledgement Charged per unit.

$250

New Utility Account Fee

Charged per unit.

$10

Security Deposit - Refundable

$300.00 to $400.00/apartment - Paid toCommunity. Refund base d on compliance with lease agreement Charged per unit.

$300 - $400

Initial Security Deposit

Refund based on lease agreement compliance Charged per unit.

$300 - $400

Final Account Service Fee

$3.50 per unit Charged per unit.

$4

Additional Security Deposit - Refundable

$300-$400 or varies with credit refundable Charged per unit.

$400

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$100 - $150 / mo

Parking

(1st space $100, Add'l space $150) Charged per vehic le.

$100 - $150 / mo

Garage Lot

$100 for first space $150 for 2nd space

Optional Add-On Fees

Pet Deposit

2 pet maximum. Refund based on compliance with lease agreeme nt. Charged per unit.

$300

Pet Fee

2 pet maximum Charged per unit.

$35 / mo

Parcel Pending Storage

Any packages not picked up after 3 days will incur a $5/day holding fee unless a vacation hold was placed previously Charged per unit.

$5 / occurence

Cable

(Obtained independently) Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Internet

(Obtained independently) Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Situational Fees

Utility - Final Bill Fee

Charged per unit.

$5

Personal Liability Insurance (If coverage lapses)

Personal Liability insurance may be applied if previously ob tained coverage lapses Charged per unit.

$7 / mo

Utility - Recovery Fee

Fee when utility not in resident name Charged per unit.

$15 / occurence

Non-Sufficient Funds (NSF)

Returned check or rejected electronic payment fee Charged pe r unit.

$50 / occurence

Payment Processing Fee

Charged per unit.

N/A / occurence

Late Fee

Applied when rent is past due Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Utility - Recovery

Utility usage billed back if not in resident name Charged pe r unit.

Varies / occurrence

Legal/Eviction Fee

Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Move Out Damage Fee

Damages/cleaning/flooring/keys/etc. found at move-out Charge d per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Payment Alternative Processing Fee

Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Lease Buy Out

Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Additional Security Deposit

Based on application screening results; refund based on comp liance with fee acknowledgement/lease agreement. Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Line 28 at LoHi Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed

About Line 28 at LoHi Apartments

Year Built: 2013
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 137
Phone: (720) 650-7857

From the property listing:

Line28 is perfectly positioned in the heart of Denvers sought-after LoHi neighborhood, at the corner of 16th and Boulderjust across the river from LoDo and Downtown. With public transit nearby and bike-friendly streets, youll enjoy effortless access to everything the city has to offer.Spend your afternoons lounging at Commons Park, grab a scoop from the iconic Little Man Ice Cream, or enjoy rooftop drinks and globally inspired bites at neighborhood favorites like Linger and El Five.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Line 28 at LoHi Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Line 28 at LoHi Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($171/year). For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments?
Plan for $1,657 to $3,443/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,627 – $3,413), plus $16/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Line 28 at LoHi Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Line 28 at LoHi Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Line 28 at LoHi Apartments?
Property crime in Denver runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,249 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 608/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Line 28 at LoHi Apartments offer?
There are 7 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,627 – $3,413. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Line 28 at LoHi Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Line 28 at LoHi Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Line 28 at LoHi Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Line 28 at LoHi Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Line 28 at LoHi Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Line 28 at LoHi Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments in Denver, CO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Line 28 at LoHi Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.