Denver, CO

Momentum at First Creek Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Momentum at First Creek Apartments in Denver? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Momentum at First Creek Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Momentum at First Creek Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Momentum at First Creek Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Momentum at First Creek Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Water/Leak Issues

5 mentions in Google reviews

Identity Theft Concerns

1 mention in reviews (mail tampering, fraud, personal info)

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4249/100K (169% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$157

Est. Annual

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Momentum at First Creek Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Momentum at First Creek Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $103/yr
USAA $10/mo $116/yr
State Farm $13/mo $154/yr
Progressive $14/mo $167/yr
Safeco $14/mo $167/yr
Travelers $15/mo $180/yr
Allstate $16/mo $193/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $193/yr
Farmers $17/mo $206/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $231/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Denver.

Denver property crime rate

4,249

per 100K residents

169% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
608 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,839 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
802 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Momentum at First Creek Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Denver (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Water Damage Common topic
Pest Issues Mentioned
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned
Identity Theft / Mail Fraud Mentioned

On-Site Security

Package service

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (0.2 Pct Annual Chance Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.10g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Denver County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~3.6/yr
Hail events ~16.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Denver County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

17700 E 56th Ave, Denver, CO 80249

East Denver

Built 2022 4 stories 200 units
4.3/5 ·128 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,575 – $2,880 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Momentum at First Creek Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Momentum at First Creek Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,588 – $2,893
Base Rent $1,575 – $2,880
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Momentum at First Creek Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

New Account Fee - Mandatory One-Time Fixed Amount

Charged per unit.

Included

High Speed Internet Access

Charged per unit.

Included

Pest Control

Charged per unit.

Included

Resident Utility Charge

Administrative Billing Fee Charged per unit.

Included

Trash

Curbside pick up at dumpsters Charged per unit.

Included

Amenity Fee

Charged per unit.

Included

Utility - Gas

Charged per unit.

Included

Utility - Electric

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Included

Community Fee

Common area electric, gas, water, storm water Charged per un it.

Included

Electric - Mandatory Variable Amount

Variable Costs may Fluctuate Charged per unit.

Included

Storm Water - Mandatory Variable Amount

Variable Costs may Fluctuate Charged per unit.

Included

Utility - Water/Sewer/Stormwater

RUBS allocation based Charged per unit.

Included

Media Package - Mandatory Fixed Amount

Monthly in unit internet service fee Charged per unit.

Included

Renters Insurance - Mandatory Variable Amount

Required liability policy coverage Charged per unit.

Included

Gas - Mandatory Variable Amount

Variable Costs may Fluctuate Charged per unit.

Included

Sewer - Mandatory Variable Amount

Variable Costs may Fluctuate Charged per unit.

Included

Trash - Mandatory Variable Amount

Variable Costs may Fluctuate Charged per unit.

Included

Utility Billing Fee - Mandatory Fixed Amount

Monthly billing fee Charged per unit.

Included

Water - Mandatory Variable Amount

Variable Costs may Fluctuate Charged per unit.

Included

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$13.37

Application Fee - Mandatory One-Time Fixed Amount

Nonrefundable Charged per unit.

$25

Utility Set Up Fee

Charged per unit.

$15

Package Delivery Set-up

Charged per unit.

$20

Lease Administration Fee - Mandatory One-Time Fixed Amount

Nonrefundable Charged per unit.

$200

Security Deposit - Mandatory Variable Amount (Refundable)

$500 with Approved Credit (Refundable) - Variable based on C redit results Charged per unit.

$500

Security Deposit - Refundable

Conditional approval will not exceed $1,000. Base deposit of $500 is due with in 72 hours of pro Al. Increased deposit, if applicable is not due until move in. Charged per unit.

$500 - $1,000

Utility - Final Bill Fee

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$15

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$300

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$300

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Pet Screening

Screening service to review/verify pet information Charged p er pet.

$30

Parking Fees

Garage - Optional Fixed Amount

Monthly private garage rental Charged per vehicle.

$175 / mo

Parking - Optional Fixed Amount

Per Car - Monthly cost of parking permits for vehicles Charg ed per vehicle.

$8 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Package Locker

One-Time Optional Sign-Up Fee Charged per unit.

$20

Pet Screening Renewal

Annual screening service to review/verify pet information Ch arged per unit.

$30

Rent Plus (2+ Residents) - Optional Fixed Amount

Credit reporting Charged per unit.

$14.95 / mo

Pet Rent - Optional Fixed Amount

Covers 2 pets - Monthly pet charges Charged per unit.

$35 / mo

Rent Plus (1 Resident) - Optional Fixed Amount

Credit reporting Charged per unit.

$8.95 / mo

Situational Fees

Final Utility Billing Fee - Mandatory

One-Time Fixed Amount Charged per unit.

$15

Refundable Pet Deposit - Optional Variable Amount

Covers 2 pets - Deposit for damages Charged per unit.

$300

Early Termination Fee

Charged per unit.

100% of base rent

Access Device - Replacement

Fob or Remote replacement Charged per unit.

$150 / occurence

Vacant Utility Service Fee

Service fee for utility charges not updated as required to b ill directly to resident and paid by the Propert Charged per unit.

$30 / occurence

Non-Sufficient Funds (NSF) Tenant Fee

Returned check charge Charged per unit.

$50 / occurence

Late Fee

5% of Base Monthly Rent - Late payment charge Charged per un it.

5% of base rent / occurence

Utility - Cost Recovery

Fee for utility charges not updated as required to bill dire ctly to resident and paid by the Propert Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Lease Violation

Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Legal Fees

Cost for eviction or other legal proceedings Charged per uni t.

Varies / occurrence

Insufficient Move-Out Notice Fee

Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Momentum at First Creek Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
50 lb Weight Limit

About Momentum at First Creek Apartments

Year Built: 2022
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 200
Phone: (720) 776-8834

From the property listing:

Momentum at First Creek, located at 5500 N Telluride Street in Denver, CO, offers convenient access to I-70, E-470, and Denver International Airport. Situated in the growing Green Valley Ranch area, the community is near shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Residents can enjoy nearby parks, trails, and open spaces, as well as easy access to outdoor recreation throughout the Denver metro. The area is served by Denver Public Schools and is close to major employers including Denver International Airport, healthcare providers, and distribution and logistics centers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Momentum at First Creek Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Momentum at First Creek Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Momentum at First Creek Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($157/year). For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Momentum at First Creek Apartments?
Plan for $1,588 to $2,893/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,575 – $2,880), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Momentum at First Creek Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Momentum at First Creek Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. 50 lb Weight Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Momentum at First Creek Apartments?
Property crime in Denver runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,249 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 608/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Momentum at First Creek Apartments offer?
There are 7 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,575 – $2,880. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Momentum at First Creek Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Momentum at First Creek Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Momentum at First Creek Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Momentum at First Creek Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Momentum at First Creek Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Momentum at First Creek Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Momentum at First Creek Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Momentum at First Creek Apartments in Denver, CO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Momentum at First Creek Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.