Arvada, CO

Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments in Arvada? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2320/100K (47% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$166

Est. Annual

$13

With Discounts/mo

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$50,000 recommended

If you own less

$35,000

If you own more

$75,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $103/yr
USAA $10/mo $116/yr
State Farm $13/mo $154/yr
Progressive $14/mo $167/yr
Safeco $14/mo $167/yr
Travelers $15/mo $180/yr
Allstate $16/mo $193/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $193/yr
Farmers $17/mo $206/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $231/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Arvada.

Arvada property crime rate

2,320

per 100K residents

47% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
292 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,714 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
314 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Gated, Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Arvada (2024-12 to 2025-11)

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Gated Covered parking On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.12g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Denver County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~3.6/yr
Hail events ~16.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Denver County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

3640 W 65th Ave, Arvada, CO 80003

North Denver

Managed by Core Spaces Built 2025 2 stories 116 units
5/5 ·11 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$3,245 – $3,834 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $3,364 – $3,953
Base Rent $3,245 – $3,834
Required Monthly Fees $105
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility-Trash

Charged per unit.

$25 / mo

Utility Fee

Charged per unit.

$5.20 / mo

Utility - Sewer

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Water/Sewer

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Gas

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Look and Lease and receive waived application fee Charged pe r applicant.

$19

Parking Fees

Garage Lot

Garage included in rent

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats, Dogs, and Other Pets Allowed
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments

Year Built: 2025
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 116
Management: Core Spaces
Phone: (844) 651-0420

From the property listing:

We're officially leasing and open for tours! Welcome to Oxenfree Clear Creek, a new for-rent townhome community in Arvada, near downtown Denver. Our three-, and four- bedroom duplex townhomes offer attached garages, private, dedicated entries into each home, open concept living, designer finishes, spacious balconies, and a maintenance free, turn-key lifestyle. Experience leveled-up living like you've never seen before -with over 25,000 square feet of pet friendly indoor and outdoor amenity spaces designed to bring the community together and make life more fun and fulfilling.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($166/year). Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $13/month. For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments?
Plan for $3,364 to $3,953/month all-in. That's base rent ($3,245 – $3,834), plus $105/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats, Dogs, and Other Pets Allowed. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments?
Property crime in Arvada runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,320 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 292/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, gated, covered parking, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 3-bedroom, 4-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $3,245 – $3,834. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments in Arvada, CO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Oxenfree Clear Creek Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.