Denver, CO

Sol Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Sol Apartments in Denver? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Sol Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Sol Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Sol Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Pest Issues

4 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4249/100K (169% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$157

Est. Annual

$12

With Discounts/mo

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Sol Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Sol Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $103/yr
USAA $10/mo $116/yr
State Farm $13/mo $154/yr
Progressive $14/mo $167/yr
Safeco $14/mo $167/yr
Travelers $15/mo $180/yr
Allstate $16/mo $193/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $193/yr
Farmers $17/mo $206/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $231/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Denver.

Denver property crime rate

4,249

per 100K residents

169% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
608 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,839 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
802 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Sol Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Property manager on site, Sprinklers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Denver (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Pest Issues Common topic
Water Damage Mentioned
Maintenance Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Controlled access Property manager on site Sprinklers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Sol Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.11g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Denver County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~3.6/yr
Hail events ~16.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Denver County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

2699 W 10th Ave, Denver, CO 80204

Denver

Built 2025 6 stories 169 units
3.5/5 ·12 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,539 – $2,350 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Sol Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Sol Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,552 – $2,363
Base Rent $1,539 – $2,350
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Sol Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Charged per pet.

$150

One-Time Pet Fee

Charged per pet.

$50

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Sol Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$150 Deposit
$50 Fee

About Sol Apartments

Year Built: 2025
Stories: 6 stories
Units: 169
Phone: (720) 594-2101

From the property listing:

Modern Apartments Near Downtown Denver – Now Leasing in Sun Valley! Affordable units available for rent. All utilities paid by the owner! Rent recently decreased for the two-bedroom apartments. Discover brand-new one- and two-bedroom apartment homes just six minutes from Downtown Denver, ideally located next to the South Platte River Trail and moments from Empower Field at Mile High, Confluence Park, and Meow Wolf. Enjoy the convenience of utilities included, making monthly living simple and predictable.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sol Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Sol Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Sol Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($157/year). Sol Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $12/month. For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Sol Apartments?
Plan for $1,552 to $2,363/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,539 – $2,350), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Sol Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Sol Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $150 Deposit. $50 Fee. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Sol Apartments?
Property crime in Denver runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,249 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 608/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, property manager on site, sprinklers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Sol Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,539 – $2,350. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Sol Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Sol Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Sol Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Sol Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Sol Apartments leasing office.