Denver, CO

The Croft Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Croft Apartments in Denver? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Croft Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at The Croft Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Croft Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1974 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4249/100K (169% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$197

Est. Annual

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Croft Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Croft Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $103/yr
USAA $10/mo $116/yr
State Farm $13/mo $154/yr
Progressive $14/mo $167/yr
Safeco $14/mo $167/yr
Travelers $15/mo $180/yr
Allstate $16/mo $193/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $193/yr
Farmers $17/mo $206/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $231/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Denver.

Denver property crime rate

4,249

per 100K residents

169% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
608 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,839 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
802 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Croft Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Denver (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Noise Mentioned
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at The Croft Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.11g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Denver County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~3.6/yr
Hail events ~16.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Denver County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

7200 E Evans Ave, Denver, CO 80224

Glendale University Area

Built 1974 6 stories 138 units
3.2/5 ·118 reviews Google
4/5 ·5 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,049 – $2,145 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Croft Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Croft Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,465 – $3,561
Base Rent $1,049 – $2,145
Required Monthly Fees $1,400
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Croft Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Parking

Charged per unit.

$50 - $350 / mo

Electric

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Gas

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Storm Water

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Trash

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Water & Sewer

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$25

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$150

Security Deposit

Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Lease Admin Fee

Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$300

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$300

Pet Deposit

Charged per pet.

$300

Pet Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Situational Fees

Application Fee

Charged per unit.

$22.50

Late Fee

Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Croft Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$300 Deposit

About The Croft Apartments

Year Built: 1974
Stories: 6 stories
Units: 138
Phone: (720) 650-2178

From the property listing:

The Croft is a quiet, beautifully renovated apartment complex just outside of the city. Units are renovated and affordable. This location is close to both I-25 and nature: it offers easy access to High Line Canal, Cherry Creek Reservoir, and James Bible Park!

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Croft Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Croft Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Croft Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($197/year). For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Croft Apartments?
Plan for $2,465 to $3,561/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,049 – $2,145), plus $1,400/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Croft Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Croft Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $300 Deposit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around The Croft Apartments?
Property crime in Denver runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,249 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 608/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Croft Apartments offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,049 – $2,145. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Croft Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Croft Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Croft Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Croft Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Croft Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Croft Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Croft Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Croft Apartments in Denver, CO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at The Croft Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.