Fort Worth, TX

Marquis at Stonegate Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Marquis at Stonegate Apartments in Fort Worth? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Marquis at Stonegate Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Marquis at Stonegate Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Marquis at Stonegate Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2314/100K (47% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Marquis at Stonegate Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Marquis at Stonegate Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Fort Worth.

Fort Worth property crime rate

2,314

per 100K residents

47% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
295 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,643 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
375 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Marquis at Stonegate Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Fort Worth (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“The staff is excellent and so supportive.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Gated Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The natural-hazard picture for renters at this address is straightforward: flood risk is low and earthquake shaking isn't a meaningful concern, but Tarrant County sees real severe-weather activity — NOAA tallies roughly 19 severe weather events a year. The good news is that's exactly the kind of damage a standard renters policy is designed to handle. The section below walks through the local weather record.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 19 severe-weather events a year in Tarrant County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Renters at this address generally don't need optional natural-hazard add-ons. The base policy already covers the realistic claim scenarios.

4200 Bridgeview Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76109

Southwest Fort Worth

Managed by CWS Capital Partners Built 1997 3 stories 308 units
4.6/5 ·174 reviews Google
1 review Apt. Finder
$1,374 – $3,111 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Marquis at Stonegate Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Marquis at Stonegate Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,389 – $3,126
Base Rent $1,374 – $3,111
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Marquis at Stonegate Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pets Fees

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$500

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$500

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Marquis at Stonegate Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$500 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Marquis at Stonegate Apartments

Year Built: 1997
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 308
Management: CWS Capital Partners
Phone: (682) 267-8259

From the property listing:

Discover your home sweet home at Marquis at Stonegate. From the spacious, open-concept floor plans to the best-in-class amenities collection, our Fort Worth apartments create an unforgettable setting. Easy access to Chisholm Trail Parkway and I-30 connect you to major entertainment and employers, including Fort Worth Botanic Gardens and Texas Christian University. And when you come home to Marquis at Stonegate, enjoy the fruits of your modern, laid-back lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Marquis at Stonegate Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Marquis at Stonegate Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Marquis at Stonegate Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). Marquis at Stonegate Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $14/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Marquis at Stonegate Apartments?
Plan for $1,389 to $3,126/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,374 – $3,111), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Marquis at Stonegate Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Marquis at Stonegate Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $500 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Marquis at Stonegate Apartments?
Property crime in Fort Worth runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,314 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 295/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Marquis at Stonegate Apartments offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,374 – $3,111. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Marquis at Stonegate Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Marquis at Stonegate Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Marquis at Stonegate Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Marquis at Stonegate Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Marquis at Stonegate Apartments leasing office.