Irving, TX

Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments in Irving? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1983 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Pest Issues

3 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1783/100K (13% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Irving.

Irving property crime rate

1,783

per 100K residents

13% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
252 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,250 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
280 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in Irving track closely with national baselines. Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Irving (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Pest Issues Common topic
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Noise Mentioned

On-Site Security

Property manager on site On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Tarrant County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 19 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.05g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Tarrant County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 19 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

4004 Block Dr, Irving, TX 75038

Irving

Built 1983 3 stories 251 units
3.8/5 ·100 reviews Google
4/5 ·3 reviews Apt. Finder
$880 – $1,353 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $895 – $1,368
Base Rent $880 – $1,353
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$70

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$150

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$250

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$250

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$250

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$250

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$250 Deposit
$250 Fee
75 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments

Year Built: 1983
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 251
Phone: (469) 416-3266

From the property listing:

The ultimate in convenience, the Polaris and Sable Pointe Communities puts you in the middle of it all! Only a half hour to the excitement of the 2 metroplex cities, the very best of Irving is also at your fingertips: shopping, access to several highways, major employers, DFW airport as well as all your favorite restaurants. Step into the comfort of your new homeour 1- or 2-bedroom floor plans are painted in attractive neutral colors and appointed with plush carpeting, therefore accommodating any decoration plans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments?
Plan for $895 to $1,368/month all-in. That's base rent ($880 – $1,353), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $250 Deposit. $250 Fee. 75 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments?
Property crime in Irving sits near the national average — 1,783 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 252/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments offer?
There are 8 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $880 – $1,353. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments in Irving, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Polaris and Sable Pointe Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.