Fort Worth, TX

Stallion Pointe Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Stallion Pointe Apartments in Fort Worth? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 7 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Stallion Pointe Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Stallion Pointe Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Stallion Pointe Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Vehicle Crime

1 mention of car theft, vandalism, or break-ins in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2314/100K (47% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$155

Est. Annual

$11

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Stallion Pointe Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Stallion Pointe Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $11/mo

7 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Fort Worth.

Fort Worth property crime rate

2,314

per 100K residents

47% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
295 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,643 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
375 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Stallion Pointe Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Video patrol, Gated, Sprinklers, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Fort Worth (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic
11×
Water Damage Mentioned
Vehicle Crime Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

A recurring concern in reviews

“Called the office for assistance was told by Diana maintenance would be there shortly, never came.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Controlled access Video patrol Gated Sprinklers Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters here aren't dealing with the rarer natural-disaster exclusions — flood risk is low at the address and earthquakes are uncommon. The everyday risk in Tarrant County is severe weather: an average of 19 severe weather events a year per NOAA. Wind, hail, and storm-driven damage to personal property are covered by a typical renters policy, which is what makes the coverage worth carrying.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Tarrant County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 19 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

9053 S Race St, Fort Worth, TX 76140

Fort Worth

Built 2016 3 stories 264 units
3.4/5 ·136 reviews Google
4/5 ·10 reviews Apt. Finder
$594 – $1,545 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Stallion Pointe Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Stallion Pointe Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $607 – $1,558
Base Rent $594 – $1,545
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Stallion Pointe Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

$21.68 + $16.18 per additional applicant 18+ Charged per app licant.

$21.68

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$250

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$50 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$35 / mo

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Optional Add-On Fees

Washer/Dryer Rental

Charged per unit.

$40 / mo

Situational Fees

Security Deposit | Approved

Charged per occurrence.

100% of base rent

Security Deposit | Approved with Conditions

Charged per occurrence.

200% of base rent

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Stallion Pointe Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$50 Monthly Pet Rent
$250 Fee
100 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Stallion Pointe Apartments

Year Built: 2016
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 264
Phone: (817) 203-2119

From the property listing:

You’ll love our brand-new Everman apartments for rent. Stallion Pointe apartments feature one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans to choose from with unsurpassed amenities. Each apartment rental comes complete with modern kitchens with self-cleaning ovens, garbage disposals and a dishwasher for added convenience, 2-inch plantation blinds, ceiling fans with light fixtures, private patios, and much more! Our community boasts a brand-new resident clubhouse next to our outdoor swimming pool, a game room, a technology room, and more!

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Stallion Pointe Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Stallion Pointe Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Stallion Pointe Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($155/year). Stallion Pointe Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $11/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Stallion Pointe Apartments?
Plan for $607 to $1,558/month all-in. That's base rent ($594 – $1,545), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Stallion Pointe Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Stallion Pointe Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $50 Monthly Pet Rent. $250 Fee. 100 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Stallion Pointe Apartments?
Property crime in Fort Worth runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,314 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 295/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, video patrol, gated, sprinklers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Stallion Pointe Apartments offer?
There are 6 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $594 – $1,545. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Stallion Pointe Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Stallion Pointe Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Stallion Pointe Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Stallion Pointe Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Stallion Pointe Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Stallion Pointe Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Stallion Pointe Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Stallion Pointe Apartments in Fort Worth, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Stallion Pointe Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.