Irving, TX

The Ashton Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Ashton Apartments in Irving? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Ashton Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Ashton Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Ashton Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1980 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1783/100K (13% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Ashton Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Ashton Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Irving.

Irving property crime rate

1,783

per 100K residents

13% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
252 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,250 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
280 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in Irving track closely with national baselines. The Ashton Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Irving (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“Thank you to the amazing team!” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, The Ashton Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Tarrant County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 19 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.05g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 19 severe-weather events a year in Tarrant County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

3146 W Northgate Dr, Irving, TX 75062

Irving

Managed by Lion Real Estate Group Built 1980 2 stories 220 units
4.1/5 ·249 reviews Google
4/5 ·37 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,124 – $2,587 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Ashton Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Ashton Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,139 – $2,602
Base Rent $1,124 – $2,587
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Ashton Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$75

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$100

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Ashton Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
2 Pet Limit

About The Ashton Apartments

Year Built: 1980
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 220
Management: Lion Real Estate Group
Phone: (817) 442-6983

From the property listing:

Welcome to the Ashton Apartments. A life beyond expectation awaits you at The Ashton Apartments in Irving, Texas. We are minutes from DFW Airport, Irving Mall, George Bush Turnpike, Highway 183, and numerous shopping and dining options. At The Ashton Apartments, you can choose from several innovatively designed apartment homes.Our one and two-bedroom floorplans feature all-electric kitchens, spacious walk-in closets, washer and dryer connections, and central heating and air.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Ashton Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Ashton Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Ashton Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Ashton Apartments?
Plan for $1,139 to $2,602/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,124 – $2,587), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Ashton Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Ashton Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Ashton Apartments?
Property crime in Irving sits near the national average — 1,783 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 252/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Ashton Apartments offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,124 – $2,587. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Ashton Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Ashton Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Ashton Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Ashton Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Ashton Apartments leasing office.