North Richland Hills, TX

The Hudson Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Hudson Apartments in North Richland Hills? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Hudson Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at The Hudson Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Hudson Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1985 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1814/100K (15% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Hudson Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Hudson Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for North Richland Hills.

North Richland Hills property crime rate

1,814

per 100K residents

15% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
195 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,471 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
148 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in North Richland Hills track closely with national baselines. The Hudson Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Property manager on site, Video patrol, Doorman) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, North Richland Hills (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Safety Concerns Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“Brittany and Matthew were always very helpful with all the issues we brought to them!” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Controlled access Property manager on site Video patrol Doorman

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The natural-hazard picture for renters at this address is straightforward: flood risk is low and earthquake shaking isn't a meaningful concern, but Tarrant County sees real severe-weather activity — NOAA tallies roughly 19 severe weather events a year. The good news is that's exactly the kind of damage a standard renters policy is designed to handle. The section below walks through the local weather record.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 19 severe-weather events a year in Tarrant County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Renters at this address generally don't need optional natural-hazard add-ons. The base policy already covers the realistic claim scenarios.

6715 Buenos Aires Dr, North Richland Hills, TX 76180

Holiday West

Built 1985 2 stories 240 units
3.6/5 ·130 reviews Google
4/5 ·32 reviews Apt. Finder
$979 – $2,526 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Hudson Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Hudson Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $994 – $2,541
Base Rent $979 – $2,526
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Hudson Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$60

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$150

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$100

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$100

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Hudson Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$100 Deposit
$20 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
100 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About The Hudson Apartments

Year Built: 1985
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 240
Phone: (682) 452-1134

From the property listing:

Welcome to The Hudson Apartments, your dream community where comfort, leisure, and entertainment are designed with your lifestyle in mind. With a prime location and top-tier amenities, our pet friendly apartments for rent in North Richland Hills, TX, have everything you need to feel right at home. Designed for the Way You LiveWhether you choose a one or two-bedroom apartment, youll benefit from a host of convenient features and services that will make your day a breeze.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Hudson Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Hudson Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Hudson Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). The Hudson Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $14/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Hudson Apartments?
Plan for $994 to $2,541/month all-in. That's base rent ($979 – $2,526), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Hudson Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Hudson Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $100 Deposit. $20 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 100 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around The Hudson Apartments?
Property crime in North Richland Hills sits near the national average — 1,814 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 195/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, property manager on site, video patrol, doorman — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Hudson Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $979 – $2,526. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Hudson Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Hudson Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Hudson Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Hudson Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Hudson Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Hudson Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Hudson Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Hudson Apartments in North Richland Hills, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at The Hudson Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.