Bedford, TX

The Logan Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Logan Apartments in Bedford? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Logan Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at The Logan Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Logan Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1984 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Pest Issues

6 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1739/100K (10% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Logan Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Logan Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Bedford.

Bedford property crime rate

1,739

per 100K residents

10% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
96 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,415 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
228 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in Bedford track closely with national baselines. The Logan Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Package lockers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Bedford (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Pest Issues Common topic
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Management Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

A recurring concern in reviews

“The new management is awful, they talk to their residents poorly and they refuse to resolve any issues.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Package lockers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters here aren't dealing with the rarer natural-disaster exclusions — flood risk is low at the address and earthquakes are uncommon. The everyday risk in Tarrant County is severe weather: an average of 19 severe weather events a year per NOAA. Wind, hail, and storm-driven damage to personal property are covered by a typical renters policy, which is what makes the coverage worth carrying.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 19 severe-weather events a year in Tarrant County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

1400 Sierra Springs Dr, Bedford, TX 76021

Hurst/Euless/Bedford

Managed by American Landmark Built 1984 2 stories 490 units
3.8/5 ·334 reviews Google
4/5 ·9 reviews Apt. Finder
$945 – $1,595 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Logan Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Logan Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,091 – $1,741
Base Rent $945 – $1,595
Required Monthly Fees $131
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Logan Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Valet Trash

Charged per unit.

$30 / mo

Package Fee

Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Pest Control

Charged per unit.

$6 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

App fee is $59.67 Charged per applicant.

$75

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$150

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$20 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Deposit

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Surface Lot

Please call for more information.

Optional Add-On Fees

Utility Fee

Calculated by formula, billed through Conservice, estimate $ 180-230. Includes Water, sewer, gas, pest, admin fee, package concierge fee Charged per unit.

$180

Reservation/Holding Fee

Studio - $600, 1x1 - $700, 2x2 $800, 3x3 $900 Charged per un it.

$600

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Logan Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$20 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About The Logan Apartments

Year Built: 1984
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 490
Management: American Landmark
Phone: (682) 297-6676

From the property listing:

Comfort and convenience await at The Logan in Bedford, Texas. Our one and two bedroom apartments are tucked in a convenient setting near beautiful parks and highly rated schools. Residents enjoy an easy commute to employers like Amazon and American Airlines, thanks to our close proximity to major thoroughfares. Each of our homes features a fully equipped kitchen with sparkling stainless steel appliances and sleek granite countertops. Discover community amenities designed for upscale living, including two resort-inspired swimming pools and a spa with a waterfall feature.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Logan Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Logan Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Logan Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Logan Apartments?
Plan for $1,091 to $1,741/month all-in. That's base rent ($945 – $1,595), plus $131/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Logan Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Logan Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $20 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around The Logan Apartments?
Property crime in Bedford sits near the national average — 1,739 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 96/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, package lockers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Logan Apartments offer?
There are 13 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $945 – $1,595. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Logan Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Logan Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Logan Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Logan Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Logan Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Logan Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Logan Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Logan Apartments in Bedford, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at The Logan Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.