Fort Worth, TX

The Sadie Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Sadie Apartments in Fort Worth? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Sadie Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Sadie Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Sadie Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2314/100K (47% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$147

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Sadie Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Sadie Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Fort Worth.

Fort Worth property crime rate

2,314

per 100K residents

47% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
295 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,643 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
375 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Fort Worth (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, The Sadie Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Tarrant County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 19 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Tarrant County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 19 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~19.2/yr
Hail events ~60.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~9.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Tarrant County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

228 Athenia Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76114

Northwest Fort Worth

Managed by Equity Residential Built 2024 4 stories 362 units
4.6/5 ·106 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,270 – $3,090 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Sadie Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Sadie Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,282 – $3,102
Base Rent $1,270 – $3,090
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Sadie Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$200

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$350

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

Free

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Sadie Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$200 Deposit
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit
$350 Fee

About The Sadie Apartments

Year Built: 2024
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 362
Management: Equity Residential
Phone: (726) 268-5264

From the property listing:

The Sadie Apartments presents a genuine Fort Worth living experience with a modern muse. At the end of a scenic drive just west of Downtown, our community is artfully designed to complement the character of River District. Here you can rub shoulders with beloved local business owners and luminaries of the Fort Worth restaurant scene - then head home to settle in for some rest and relaxation. In true Fort Worth fashion, The Sadie Apartments will make you feel at home in the heart of Texas.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Sadie Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Sadie Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Sadie Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($147/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Sadie Apartments?
Plan for $1,282 to $3,102/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,270 – $3,090), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Sadie Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Sadie Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $200 Deposit. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. $350 Fee. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Sadie Apartments?
Property crime in Fort Worth runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,314 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 295/100K here.
What floor plans does The Sadie Apartments offer?
There are 41 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,270 – $3,090. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Sadie Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Sadie Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Sadie Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Sadie Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Sadie Apartments leasing office.