Richmond, TX

Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments in Richmond? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Theft Reports

2 mentions in Google reviews

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1325/100K (16% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$147

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Alarm-ready unit
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Richmond.

Richmond property crime rate

1,325

per 100K residents

16% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
196 / 200
Larceny / theft
994 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
136 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in Richmond track closely with national baselines. Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Covered parking, Alarm ready) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Richmond (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic
10×
Theft Mentioned
Fire Mentioned
Noise Mentioned
Water Damage Mentioned
Pest Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Even if we need to remind management through the Maintenance app about changes like air filter updates and fire detector battery replacements, those should be scheduled by the…” — Google reviewer
Security

A recurring concern in reviews

“The parking lot has ongoing theft issues, the entry gates are almost always broken which allows anyone to come in, and the hallways are rarely—if ever—cleaned.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“She’s very friendly and takes cares of any issues we have .” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Covered parking Alarm ready

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Harris County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 22 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 22 severe-weather events a year in Harris County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~22.0/yr
Hail events ~15.4/yr
Tornado events ~2.6/yr
Flood events ~6.0/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Harris County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

21650 FM 1093 Rd, Richmond, TX 77407

Cinco Ranch

Managed by BH Built 2021 4 stories 433 units
4.1/5 ·446 reviews Google
4/5 ·11 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,167 – $2,621 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,289 – $2,743
Base Rent $1,167 – $2,621
Required Monthly Fees $110
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Package Delivery Fee

Contact local utility providers to get monthly cost estimate s based on approximate household usage.

$15 / mo

Estimated Common Area Maint

$20 / mo

Valet Trash

$25 / mo

Pest Control Fee

$5 / mo

Utility Service Fee

Contact local utility providers to get monthly cost estimate s based on approximate household usage.

Varies

Utilities

Contact local utility providers to get monthly cost estimate s based on approximate household usage.

Varies

Application Fee

Required security deposit or nonrefundable fee is based on s creening outcome. Required security deposits are eligible for a refund after move-out. Zero upfront and/or deposit alternative options may be available. See agent to learn about all options.

$50

Admin

Required security deposit or nonrefundable fee is based on s creening outcome. Required security deposits are eligible for a refund after move-out. Zero upfront and/or deposit alternative options may be available. See agent to learn about all options.

$150

Security Deposit

Required security deposit or nonrefundable fee is based on s creening outcome. Required security deposits are eligible for a refund after move-out. Zero upfront and/or deposit alternative options may be available. See agent to learn about all options.

Varies

Pets Fees

Pet Fee

Large dogs welcome, breed restrictions will apply. Amount va ries based on number of pets, connect with an agent for more details.

$400

Pet Rent

Large dogs welcome, breed restrictions will apply. Amount va ries based on number of pets, connect with an agent for more details.

$25 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Multiple options available, price will vary. Connect with an agent for details.

Varies

Situational Fees

Damage Waiver Program

Residents must have renters liability insurance. Without pro of of renters liability insurance, the resident will be enrolled in the Damage Waiver Program and charged the noted lease fee. This does not provide the individual with insurance coverage.

Varies

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Dogs and Cats Allowed
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
$400 Fee

About Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments

Year Built: 2021
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 433
Management: BH
Phone: (844) 757-0558

From the property listing:

Theres no place like these homes at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments in Richmond, TX. Practically built just for you, our pet-friendly community comes complete with an in-unit washer and dryer, air conditioning, and a patio. As a resident of our community, located near LaCenterra at Cinco Ranch, youll enjoy modern amenities like a fitness center and swimming pool. If youre looking for a conveniently located home, come see why Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments is more than a place to live its a lifestyle to love.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($147/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments?
Plan for $1,289 to $2,743/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,167 – $2,621), plus $110/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Dogs and Cats Allowed. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. $400 Fee. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments?
Property crime in Richmond sits near the national average — 1,325 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 196/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, covered parking, alarm ready — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments offer?
There are 11 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,167 – $2,621. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments in Richmond, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Cyan Cinco Ranch Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.