Houston, TX

Rone Residences Apartments: Reviews, Real Cost & What to Watch

Last updated May 10, 2026

Rone Residences Apartments is rated 4.4 by 43 residents, in a higher-crime area — so here's the honest picture: the true all-in monthly cost, what reviews flag, and what it means for your safety and coverage. We also break down what renters insurance costs here (~$13/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.


The Verdict · Houston, TX

$4,014–$14,423

real monthly · incl. fees + insurance

4.4★

43 Google reviews

Higher property crime

worth watching

A well-rated community where the real cost runs ~$736 over sticker, and elevated property crime is the risk to plan for.

Looking for renters insurance?

It runs about $13/mo — see what renters insurance in Houston, TX typically costs.

Also worth knowing: Does renters insurance cover hurricane damage?

Compare quotes

What Residents Say

The honest version — the good and the bad, straight from recent Google reviews of Rone Residences Apartments.

Positive ★★★★★
“As a Realtor and Apartment Locator, I have seen all of the top apartments in the Greater Houston area, both mid-rise and high-rise. Rone Residences is always on the list for my clients to tour. The property has wonderful amenities, well-designed floorplans with beautiful finishes and a plethora of …”
— Lance, Google reviewer · 3 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“The tour experience was fantastic, and the property itself is simply stunning! Luciano, was incredibly knowledgeable, and the application process was incredibly easy. The designers at this property were thoughtful about creating spaces that are both functional and stylish. The windows and doors ar…”
— Misty Michelle, Google reviewer · 2 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“Rone Residences is truly a standout in Houston’s luxury apartment market. From the moment you walk in, you’re greeted with sleek, modern design and a welcoming atmosphere that feels both sophisticated and comfortable. The amenities are exceptional — from the rooftop lounge with stunning city views…”
— ldean 03, Google reviewer · 3 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“Aldrin is the property manager of Rone Residence. Today is my move in day at Rone Residence. The building is first class all the way and I am super excited to call this place my new home. Aldrin used to manage a different building that I lived at. Aldrin's expertise in the property management indus…”
— John O'Connell, Google reviewer · 4 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“I moved into The Rone Residency in July 2025, and from the very first day, I’ve felt completely at home. The concierge, management and maintenance staff are truly exceptional — always friendly, professional, and quick to help with anything I need. The location is perfect, with so many great restaur…”
— Margo Rasch, Google reviewer · 5 months ago

What reviews flag most

Mined from 5 recent reviews · 43 total on Google. Longer bars mean the topic comes up more often — this is a read on what gets mentioned, not a summary of every review.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
1×

2311 Westheimer Rd, Houston, TX 77098

River Oaks

Managed by ZRS Management Built 2025 12 stories 209 units
★ 4.4 /5 43 · Google
Apt. Finder
$3,278 – $13,687 /month sticker rent

What Rone Residences Apartments Really Costs

The sticker rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Rone Residences Apartments actually costs each month once required fees, pet rent, and insurance are in — the number the listing sites leave off.

Real total each month $4,014 – $14,423
Base Rent $3,278 – $13,687
Required Monthly Fees $693
Pet Rent (per pet) $30
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Renters insurance adds ~$13/mo to that total — compare quotes →

Fees Beyond Rent

The additional charges beyond base rent at Rone Residences Apartments. Some are monthly, some one-time — all of them shape your real cost of living here.

Required Fees

Amenity Fee

Amenity Fee

$150 / mo

Deposit Waiver Min

Deposit Waiver Min

$22 / mo

Wi-Fi Income

Wi-Fi

$65 / mo

Application Fee

Online Application Fee

$85

Pets Fees

Pet Fees Or Charges

Pet Fee - Cat

$500

Pet Rent

- Cat

$30 / mo

Parking Fees

Reserved Parking - Parking

Reserved Parking - Parking

$125 / mo

Private Garage - Parking

Private Garage - Parking

$250 / mo

Large Private Garage - Parking

Large Private Garage - Parking

$350 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Administrative Fees

Online Administrative Fee

$300

Situational Fees

Month To Month Charges

Month to Month

$500

Safety & Property Crime

For a renter, property crime is what you actually feel day to day — a car broken into overnight, a package lifted off the step, a bike gone from storage, or how the walk from the lot feels after dark. Here's how Houston looks on the theft-related crimes that touch renters most.

These are city-level figures from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program — not block-by-block. Your specific street may run calmer or rougher than the citywide rate.

Houston property crime

4,013

per 100K residents

▲ 154% vs U.S. avg

U.S. avg 1,578 / 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
530 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,927 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
555 / 206

U.S. average

The practical takeaways here are the unglamorous ones: park in lit areas, use a parcel locker if the community offers one, and don't leave anything visible in the car. Rone Residences Apartments's on-site security (Concierge, Doorman) helps on the margin.

Source · FBI UCR · Houston · 2024-12 to 2025-11

On-Site Security

Concierge Doorman

Natural Hazards to Plan For

The natural-hazard picture for renters at this address is straightforward: flood risk is low and earthquake shaking isn't a meaningful concern, but Harris County sees real severe-weather activity — NOAA tallies roughly 22 severe weather events a year. The good news is that's exactly the kind of damage a standard renters policy is designed to handle. The section below walks through the local weather record.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Source · USGS NSHM

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under a standard renters policy regardless.

Ground motion at ~2% probability over 50 years — the building-code reference level

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Harris County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 22 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~22.0/yr
Hail events ~15.4/yr
Tornado events ~2.6/yr
Flood events ~6.0/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source · NOAA Storm Events · 5-yr averages for Harris County

For an address like this one, severe weather is the realistic claim scenario, and a baseline renters policy handles wind, hail, and storm damage to your belongings without any add-on. No optional endorsement is worth pricing here.

Renters Insurance at Rone Residences Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Rone Residences Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4013/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. monthly

$154

Est. annual

$14

State avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Rone Residences Apartments based on the rent level and building.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$50,000 recommended

If you own less

$35,000

If you own more

$75,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Rone Residences Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $101/yr
USAA $9/mo $113/yr
State Farm $13/mo $151/yr
Progressive $14/mo $164/yr
Safeco $14/mo $164/yr
Travelers $15/mo $176/yr
Allstate $16/mo $189/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $189/yr
Farmers $17/mo $202/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $227/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next step

See if you can beat $13/mo

Real quotes show your actual price. Under 60 seconds, no account needed.

Compare Quotes

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Rone Residences Apartments allows, along with the deposits and monthly pet rent to budget for.

Dogs and Cats Allowed

One cost the pet fees don't touch: vet bills. Compare pet insurance quotes for your dog or cat in about a minute.

About Rone Residences Apartments

Phone: (833) 409-1665

From the property listing:

See all that awaits at Rone Residences! Our apartments in River Oaks Houston, TX are sure to suit the needs of every resident. Our selection of 1, 2, and 3 bedroom floor plans include all-new appliances, spacious closets, and private patios. Throughout our community, the multiple lounge spaces, state-of-the-art fitness center, and resort-style swimming pool will offer residents the perfect place to spend their days. At our luxury apartments in Houston, residents will find all that they need for a life of ease.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Rone Residences Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Rone Residences Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Rone Residences Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($154/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Rone Residences Apartments?
Plan for $4,014 to $14,423/month all-in. That's base rent ($3,278 – $13,687), plus $693/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Rone Residences Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Rone Residences Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Dogs and Cats Allowed. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Rone Residences Apartments?
Property crime in Houston runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,013 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 530/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find concierge, doorman — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Rone Residences Apartments offer?
There are 22 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $3,278 – $13,687. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Rone Residences Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Rone Residences Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Rone Residences Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Rone Residences Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Rone Residences Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Rone Residences Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Rone Residences Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Rone Residences Apartments in Houston, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Rone Residences Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

First rental, or first time buying a policy? Start with our renters insurance guide — what it costs, what it covers, and what landlords can require.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.