Houston, TX

Terra at Park Row Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Terra at Park Row Apartments in Houston? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Terra at Park Row Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Terra at Park Row Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Terra at Park Row Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
Listed carriers
Kin
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Terra at Park Row Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1983 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4013/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Terra at Park Row Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Terra at Park Row Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Houston.

Houston property crime rate

4,013

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
530 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,927 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
555 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Terra at Park Row Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Houston (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Thank you for your maintenance team and your timely responses!” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“Amazing staff by the way. seeing how busy it is, they are so professional handling everything.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, Terra at Park Row Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Harris County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 22 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Harris County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 22 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~22.0/yr
Hail events ~15.4/yr
Tornado events ~2.6/yr
Flood events ~6.0/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Harris County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

19606 Park Row, Houston, TX 77084

Bear Creek/Copperfield

Built 1983 3 stories 280 units
4.3/5 ·397 reviews Google
4/5 ·13 reviews Apt. Finder
$929 – $1,505 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Terra at Park Row Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Terra at Park Row Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $944 – $1,520
Base Rent $929 – $1,505
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Terra at Park Row Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

$35 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Terra at Park Row Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Dogs and Cats Allowed
$10 Monthly Pet Rent
$350 Fee
50 lb Weight Limit
50 Pet Limit

About Terra at Park Row Apartments

Year Built: 1983
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 280
Phone: (346) 666-7945

From the property listing:

Discover a sophisticated sanctuary at Terra at Park Row, located in the heart of West Houston's vibrant Energy Corridor. Our pet-friendly community offers modern 1 and 2-bedroom apartment homes featuring wood-style flooring, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and private patios.Experience resort-style living with premium amenities, including a sparkling swimming pool with an outdoor kitchen, a 24-hour fitness center, a tennis court, and a private bark park for your four-legged friends.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Terra at Park Row Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Terra at Park Row Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Terra at Park Row Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Terra at Park Row Apartments?
Plan for $944 to $1,520/month all-in. That's base rent ($929 – $1,505), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Terra at Park Row Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Terra at Park Row Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Dogs and Cats Allowed. $10 Monthly Pet Rent. $350 Fee. 50 lb Weight Limit. 50 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Terra at Park Row Apartments?
Property crime in Houston runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,013 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 530/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Terra at Park Row Apartments offer?
There are 20 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $929 – $1,505. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Terra at Park Row Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Terra at Park Row Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Terra at Park Row Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Terra at Park Row Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Terra at Park Row Apartments leasing office.