Houston, TX

The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments in Houston? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1982 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Pest Issues

3 mentions in Google reviews

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4013/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Houston.

Houston property crime rate

4,013

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
530 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,927 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
555 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Gated, Gated access) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Houston (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Pest Issues Common topic
Maintenance Issues Common topic

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Gated Gated access

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters here aren't dealing with the rarer natural-disaster exclusions — flood risk is low at the address and earthquakes are uncommon. The everyday risk in Harris County is severe weather: an average of 22 severe weather events a year per NOAA. Wind, hail, and storm-driven damage to personal property are covered by a typical renters policy, which is what makes the coverage worth carrying.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 22 severe-weather events a year in Harris County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~22.0/yr
Hail events ~15.4/yr
Tornado events ~2.6/yr
Flood events ~6.0/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Harris County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

16100 Space Center Blvd, Houston, TX 77062

Southeast Houston

Built 1982 2 stories 214 units
3.8/5 ·325 reviews Google
4/5 ·19 reviews Apt. Finder
$823 – $1,343 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $980 – $1,500
Base Rent $823 – $1,343
Required Monthly Fees $142
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Community Maintenance Fee

Community Maintenance Fee

$18 / mo

Wifi/Internet Reimbursment

Wifi/Internet Reimbursment

$70 / mo

Administrative Fee

Administrative Fee

$150

Application Fee

Online Application Fee

$49.5

Pets Fees

Pet Fees Or Charges

Pet Fee - first pet - Cat

$400

Pet Rent

- Cat

$20 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Carport - Parking

$30 / mo

Carport - Parking

Carport - Parking

$30 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Cleaning Charges

Carpet Cleaning

$0.01

Damage Charges

Carpet Replace / Repair

$0.01

Extra Keys Or Lock Changes

Keys not returned

$0.01

Administrative Fee

Online Administrative Fee

$49.5

Situational Fees

Attorney Or Legal Charges

Attorney / Legal Charges

$0.01

Month To Month Charges

Month To Month Charges

$200

Transfer Fee

Transfer Fee

$300

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Dogs and Cats Allowed
$400 Deposit
$20 Monthly Pet Rent
$400 Fee
50 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments

Year Built: 1982
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 214
Phone: (832) 261-9099

From the property listing:

Welcome home to The Beverly at Clear Lake! Living at The Beverly at Clear Lake puts you in a central location in Harris County, just minutes away from Space Center Houston and some of the best that Houston has to offer. Check out eclectic restaurants, hip entertainment spots, and convenient shopping centers without ever straying far from home. You’re also close to several higher education institutions and lucrative employment opportunities.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $14/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments?
Plan for $980 to $1,500/month all-in. That's base rent ($823 – $1,343), plus $142/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Dogs and Cats Allowed. $400 Deposit. $20 Monthly Pet Rent. $400 Fee. 50 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments?
Property crime in Houston runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,013 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 530/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, gated, gated access — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments offer?
There are 8 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $823 – $1,343. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Beverly at Clear Lake Apartments leasing office.