Indianapolis, IN

9 On Canal Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for 9 On Canal Apartments in Indianapolis? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for 9 On Canal Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at 9 On Canal Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to 9 On Canal Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2322/100K (47% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$148

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for 9 On Canal Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near 9 On Canal Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $89/yr
USAA $8/mo $100/yr
State Farm $11/mo $134/yr
Progressive $12/mo $145/yr
Safeco $12/mo $145/yr
Travelers $13/mo $156/yr
Allstate $14/mo $167/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $167/yr
Farmers $15/mo $178/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $201/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Indianapolis.

Indianapolis property crime rate

2,322

per 100K residents

47% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
338 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,528 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
456 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. 9 On Canal Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Indianapolis (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Water Damage Mentioned
Fire Mentioned

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.09g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Marion County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~13.2/yr
Hail events ~5.0/yr
Flood events ~1.6/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Marion County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

335 W 9th St, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Downtown Indianapolis

Managed by Cardinal Group Management and Advisory, LLC Built 2014 10 stories 304 units
3.4/5 ·389 reviews Google
2 reviews Apt. Finder
$910 – $3,315 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at 9 On Canal Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what 9 On Canal Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $982 – $3,387
Base Rent $910 – $3,315
Required Monthly Fees $60
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at 9 On Canal Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Master Policy Premium Dues

Charged per unit.

$15 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Application Fee

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$199

Unit Security Deposit

Charged per unit.

$500

Cancel/Termination Fees

Charged per unit.

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Pet Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$125 / mo

Parking

Charged per vehicle.

$125 / mo

Situational Fees

NSF Fee

Charged per unit.

$25

Month-to-Month Fee

Charged per unit.

$300

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what 9 On Canal Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About 9 On Canal Apartments

Year Built: 2014
Stories: 10 stories
Units: 304
Management: Cardinal Group Management and Advisory, LLC
Phone: (463) 209-7169

From the property listing:

Our spacious apartment homes feature gourmet kitchens with high-end finishes, luxurious bathrooms, and expansive closets with custom built-in shelving, providing abundant storage. Step onto your private balcony and take in breathtaking panoramic views of the picturesque canal and the vibrant Downtown Indianapolis skyline. Beyond your exquisite apartment, indulge in our premier amenities. Unwind and soak up the sun at our spectacular rooftop infinity pool, offering an unparalleled urban oasis. Stay active and energized in our state-of-the-art fitness center, equipped for all your workout needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 9 On Canal Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for 9 On Canal Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at 9 On Canal Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($148/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at 9 On Canal Apartments?
Plan for $982 to $3,387/month all-in. That's base rent ($910 – $3,315), plus $60/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does 9 On Canal Apartments allow pets?
Yes, 9 On Canal Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around 9 On Canal Apartments?
Property crime in Indianapolis runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,322 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 338/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does 9 On Canal Apartments offer?
There are 8 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $910 – $3,315. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with 9 On Canal Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with 9 On Canal Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from 9 On Canal Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from 9 On Canal Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the 9 On Canal Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for 9 On Canal Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at 9 On Canal Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at 9 On Canal Apartments in Indianapolis, IN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at 9 On Canal Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.