Indianapolis, IN

The Win Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Win Apartments in Indianapolis? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Win Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Win Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the The Win Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Win Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2322/100K (47% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$144

Est. Annual

$11

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Win Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Indiana

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Win Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $89/yr
USAA $8/mo $100/yr
State Farm $11/mo $134/yr
Progressive $12/mo $145/yr
Safeco $12/mo $145/yr
Travelers $13/mo $156/yr
Allstate $14/mo $167/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $167/yr
Farmers $15/mo $178/yr
Liberty Mutual $17/mo $201/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $11/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Indianapolis.

Indianapolis property crime rate

2,322

per 100K residents

47% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
338 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,528 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
456 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Win Apartments also has on-site security features (Sprinklers, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Indianapolis (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Management Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

A recurring concern in reviews

“Beware of moving here, you will not have any support if something happens and they will try to overcharge you.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Sprinklers On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like The Win Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.09g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Marion County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~13.2/yr
Hail events ~5.0/yr
Flood events ~1.6/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Marion County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

6159 Winthrop Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46220

Broad Ripple

Built 2016 2 stories 24 units
2.8/5 ·19 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
From $2,399 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Win Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Win Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,458
Base Rent $2,399
Required Monthly Fees $47
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Win Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Trash Fee

Charged per unit.

$10 / mo

Pest Control

Charged per unit.

$3 / mo

Resident Utility Charge

Charged per unit.

$4 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Utility Set Up Fee

Charged per unit.

$10

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$100

Security Deposit - Refundable

Security Deposit starts at $500; dependent on screening resu lts. Charged per unit.

$500

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$0.01 - $75 / mo

Surface Lot

Please inquire for parking guidelines and fees.

About The Win Apartments

Year Built: 2016
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 24
Phone: (317) 983-5994

From the property listing:

The Win Townhomes, where modern convenience meets urban elegance. Nestled in the vibrant city of Indianapolis, our community offers a seamless blend of city life and contemporary comfort. Step into modern townhomes with sleek finishes and comfortable interiors. From well-equipped kitchens to inviting living areas, every detail is designed to elevate your living experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Win Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the The Win Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Win Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($144/year). The Win Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $11/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Win Apartments?
Plan for about $2,458/month all-in. That's base rent (From $2,399), plus $47/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around The Win Apartments?
Property crime in Indianapolis runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,322 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 338/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find sprinklers, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Win Apartments offer?
There is 1 floor plan available, a 3-bedroom layout. Rent ranges from From $2,399. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Win Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Win Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Win Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Win Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Win Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Win Apartments renters?