Jacksonville, FL

Westwood Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Westwood Apartments in Jacksonville? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$20/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Westwood Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Westwood Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Westwood Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Westwood Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1974 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2168/100K (37% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$20

Est. Monthly

$237

Est. Annual

$19

With Discounts/mo

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Westwood Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Westwood Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $10/mo $118/yr
USAA $11/mo $132/yr
State Farm $15/mo $176/yr
Progressive $16/mo $191/yr
Safeco $16/mo $191/yr
Travelers $17/mo $206/yr
Allstate $18/mo $220/yr
Nationwide $18/mo $220/yr
Farmers $20/mo $235/yr
Liberty Mutual $22/mo $264/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $19/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Jacksonville Sheriff's Office.

Jacksonville property crime rate

2,168

per 100K residents

37% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
255 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,708 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
204 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Westwood Apartments also has on-site security features (Gated, Doorman) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Jacksonville Sheriff's Office (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Pest Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Gated Doorman

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters here aren't dealing with the rarer natural-disaster exclusions — flood risk is low at the address and earthquakes are uncommon. The everyday risk in Duval County is severe weather: an average of 27 severe weather events a year per NOAA. Wind, hail, and storm-driven damage to personal property are covered by a typical renters policy, which is what makes the coverage worth carrying.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.05g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Duval County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 27 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~27.4/yr
Hail events ~3.0/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~11.0/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Duval County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

1171 Lane Ave S, Jacksonville, FL 32205

Hillcrest

Built 1974 2 stories 256 units
3.7/5 ·118 reviews Google
4/5 ·31 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,082 – $1,352 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Westwood Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Westwood Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,102 – $1,372
Base Rent $1,082 – $1,352
Est. Renters Insurance $20/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Westwood Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$75

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$150

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Westwood Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Pet policies are negotiable.

About Westwood Apartments

Year Built: 1974
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 256
Phone: (904) 906-4828

From the property listing:

Snuggled away amidst towering trees and rolling lawns, you'll find Westwood Apartments, a lovely community that is the ultimate retreat from a hectic world. Here, tranquility and comfort converge to deliver peace of mind and plenty of spaces where you can relax and recharge. Select apartment homes have kitchens and baths that have been beautifully renovated. This is how to live in Jacksonville.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Westwood Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Westwood Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Westwood Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $20/month ($237/year). Westwood Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $19/month. For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Westwood Apartments?
Plan for $1,102 to $1,372/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,082 – $1,352), plus roughly $20/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Westwood Apartments allow pets?
Pet policies at Westwood Apartments are handled on a case-by-case basis — contact the leasing office for details.
How safe is the area around Westwood Apartments?
Property crime in Jacksonville runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,168 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 255/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find gated, doorman — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Westwood Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,082 – $1,352. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Westwood Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Westwood Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Westwood Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Westwood Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Westwood Apartments leasing office.