Kansas City, MO

Applewood At The Cove Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Applewood At The Cove Apartments in Kansas City? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Applewood At The Cove Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Applewood At The Cove Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Applewood At The Cove Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Applewood At The Cove Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1972 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Water/Leak Issues

7 mentions in Google reviews

Vehicle Crime

1 mention of car theft, vandalism, or break-ins in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4082/100K (159% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$193

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Applewood At The Cove Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Applewood At The Cove Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Kansas City.

Kansas City property crime rate

4,082

per 100K residents

159% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
550 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,292 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
1,239 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Applewood At The Cove Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Kansas City (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, Applewood At The Cove Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Jackson County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 36 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 36 severe-weather events a year in Jackson County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~35.6/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~0.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Jackson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

7841 N Anita Ave, Kansas City, MO 64151

Northland

Built 1972 3 stories 174 units
3.4/5 ·118 reviews Google
2 reviews Apt. Finder
$799 – $1,084 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Applewood At The Cove Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Applewood At The Cove Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $840 – $1,125
Base Rent $799 – $1,084
Required Monthly Fees $25
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Applewood At The Cove Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Pest Control Fee

Charged per unit.

$1.50 / mo

Gas Reimbursement

Charged per unit.

$12 / mo

Trash Reimbursement

Charged per unit.

$6.50 / mo

Application Fee

Online Application Fee Charged per applicant.

$40

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$125

Risk Fee

Charged per unit.

$250

Pets Fees

Pet Fees Or Charges

Charged per pet.

$300

Optional Add-On Fees

Damage Charges

Toilet Tank Replacement Charged per unit.

$36

Cleaning

Shampoo Carpet ($60-$75) Charged per unit.

$60

Situational Fees

Transfer Fee

Charged per unit.

$300

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Applewood At The Cove Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$20 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Applewood At The Cove Apartments

Year Built: 1972
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 174
Phone: (913) 386-8387

From the property listing:

Peaceful living awaits you at Applewood At The Coves Apartments in North KC. Searching for a home that aligns with your lifestyle? Applewood has what you’ve been looking for. Just south of Barry Road, Applewood’s updated apartments have so much to offer, starting with an array of convenient amenities just steps from your new front door. Ditch the laundromat with convenient on-site laundry centers. Outside, neighbors can experience the charm of an afternoon swim in the sparkling pool, or mingle with other dog owners at the centrally located bark park.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Applewood At The Cove Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Applewood At The Cove Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Applewood At The Cove Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($193/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Applewood At The Cove Apartments?
Plan for $840 to $1,125/month all-in. That's base rent ($799 – $1,084), plus $25/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Applewood At The Cove Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Applewood At The Cove Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $20 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Applewood At The Cove Apartments?
Property crime in Kansas City runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,082 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 550/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Applewood At The Cove Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $799 – $1,084. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Applewood At The Cove Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Applewood At The Cove Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Applewood At The Cove Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Applewood At The Cove Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Applewood At The Cove Apartments leasing office.