Grandview, MO

Brentwood Park Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Brentwood Park Apartments in Grandview? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Brentwood Park Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Brentwood Park Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Brentwood Park Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1972 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2972/100K (88% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$193

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Brentwood Park Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Missouri. Cats present minimal liability risk vs dogs.

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Brentwood Park Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Grandview.

Grandview property crime rate

2,972

per 100K residents

88% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
302 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,028 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
643 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Brentwood Park Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Grandview (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Pest Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The natural-hazard picture for renters at this address is straightforward: flood risk is low and earthquake shaking isn't a meaningful concern, but Jackson County sees real severe-weather activity — NOAA tallies roughly 36 severe weather events a year. The good news is that's exactly the kind of damage a standard renters policy is designed to handle. The section below walks through the local weather record.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.05g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 36 severe-weather events a year in Jackson County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~35.6/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~0.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Jackson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Renters at this address generally don't need optional natural-hazard add-ons. The base policy already covers the realistic claim scenarios.

3621 Blue Ridge Ext, Grandview, MO 64030

Grandview

Built 1972 3 stories 95 units
2.6/5 ·17 reviews Google
4/5 ·3 reviews Apt. Finder
$885 – $1,110 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Brentwood Park Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Brentwood Park Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $901 – $1,126
Base Rent $885 – $1,110
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Brentwood Park Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$20 / mo

Parking Fees

Surface Lot

Free Parking

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Brentwood Park Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$300 Deposit
$20 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit
25 lb Weight Limit

About Brentwood Park Apartments

Year Built: 1972
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 95
Phone: (816) 441-3754

From the property listing:

BRENTWOOD PARK HAS, ONE, TWO AND THREE BEDROOM APARTMENTS. I WILL LIST A FEW AMENITIES THEN WE CAN TALK MORE WHEN YOU INQUIRE ALL OF OUR APARTMENT HOMES HAVE DECKS OR PATIOS. EACH UNIT HAS BEEN UPDATED; THE KITCHENS ARE A CHEFS DELIGHT STOVE FRIDGE AND DISWASHER. LARGE LIVING ROOM FOR ENTERTAING. GREAT CLOSET SPACE. UPDATED BATHROOMS. WE ARE CLOSE TO MAJOR HIGHWAYS AND SHOPPING. WE ARE A PET FRIENDLY COMMUINTY PETS UP TO 40 POUNDS CALL, OR EMAIL FOR MORE INFORMTION AND TO SET UP A TOUR

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Brentwood Park Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Brentwood Park Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Brentwood Park Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($193/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Brentwood Park Apartments?
Plan for $901 to $1,126/month all-in. That's base rent ($885 – $1,110), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Brentwood Park Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Brentwood Park Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $300 – $300 Deposit. $20 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. 25 lb Weight Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Brentwood Park Apartments?
Property crime in Grandview runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,972 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 302/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Brentwood Park Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $885 – $1,110. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Brentwood Park Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Brentwood Park Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Brentwood Park Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Brentwood Park Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Brentwood Park Apartments leasing office.