Kansas City, MO

Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments in Kansas City? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4082/100K (159% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$168

Est. Annual

$13

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Kansas City.

Kansas City property crime rate

4,082

per 100K residents

159% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
550 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,292 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
1,239 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Gated, Gated access, Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Kansas City (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Water Damage Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Staff is friendly and maintenance staff great but their corporate is more concerned with attracting new tenants as opposed to keeping current ones.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Gated Gated access Covered parking On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters here aren't dealing with the rarer natural-disaster exclusions — flood risk is low at the address and earthquakes are uncommon. The everyday risk in Jackson County is severe weather: an average of 36 severe weather events a year per NOAA. Wind, hail, and storm-driven damage to personal property are covered by a typical renters policy, which is what makes the coverage worth carrying.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 36 severe-weather events a year in Jackson County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~35.6/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~0.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Jackson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

4800 Oak St, Kansas City, MO 64112

Plaza Area

Managed by Willow Bridge Built 1999 4 stories 398 units
3.5/5 ·184 reviews Google
5/5 ·181 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,316 – $2,719 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,330 – $2,733
Base Rent $1,316 – $2,719
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$250

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$30 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$100 / mo

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$85 / mo

Garage Lot

Covered garage parking spaces on levels 1-3 of garage.

Parking

Uncovered garage parking spaces on level 4 of garage.

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$30 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments

Year Built: 1999
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 398
Management: Willow Bridge
Phone: (816) 608-8085

From the property listing:

Welcome to Fountain View on the Plaza, a residential community featuring Studio, One, Two and Three bedroom apartments in Kansas City, MO. Spacious layouts and amenities welcome you home, along with exceptional service and an ideal location within walking distance to shopping, dining and entertainment options. Are you looking for an apartment for rent in Kansas City, MO? Contact our friendly, professional office staff to schedule a tour today.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($168/year). Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $13/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments?
Plan for $1,330 to $2,733/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,316 – $2,719), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $30 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments?
Property crime in Kansas City runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,082 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 550/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, gated, gated access — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments offer?
There are 8 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,316 – $2,719. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Fountain View on the Plaza Apartments leasing office.