Kansas City, MO

MAA Denton Pointe Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for MAA Denton Pointe Apartments in Kansas City? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for MAA Denton Pointe Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to MAA Denton Pointe Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4082/100K (159% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$160

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for MAA Denton Pointe Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near MAA Denton Pointe Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Kansas City.

Kansas City property crime rate

4,082

per 100K residents

159% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
550 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,292 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
1,239 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. MAA Denton Pointe Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Concierge, Doorman, Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Kansas City (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Everyone’s helpful, kind & attentive from the leasing office to maintenance team.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“My husband and I are getting ready to move into the Denton Pointe apartments in and they have been so helpful, kind and went above and beyond to find us our new home.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Concierge Doorman Covered parking On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters here aren't dealing with the rarer natural-disaster exclusions — flood risk is low at the address and earthquakes are uncommon. The everyday risk in Jackson County is severe weather: an average of 36 severe weather events a year per NOAA. Wind, hail, and storm-driven damage to personal property are covered by a typical renters policy, which is what makes the coverage worth carrying.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Jackson County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 36 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~35.6/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~0.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Jackson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

5951 NW 63rd St, Kansas City, MO 64151

Northland

Managed by MAA Built 2013 4 stories 518 units
4.4/5 ·310 reviews Google
5/5 ·9 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,283 – $5,378 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what MAA Denton Pointe Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,296 – $5,391
Base Rent $1,283 – $5,378
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$95 / mo

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$35 / mo

Other

Carport

Garage Lot

#130/mo (not attached to apartment but the apartment buildin g)

Surface Lot

no cost

Covered

Underground parking

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what MAA Denton Pointe Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$15 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About MAA Denton Pointe Apartments

Year Built: 2013
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 518
Management: MAA
Phone: (816) 439-8303

From the property listing:

TOUR YOUR WAY! We have a tour to fit your needs- virtual, self-guided, or agent-guided. Find your next home at MAA Denton Pointe in Kansas City, MO. Spacious one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes boast stainless steel appliances, designer finishes like granite surfaces and modern, tasteful styling. At MAA Denton Pointe, you can take advantage of the resort-style pool and cabanas, scenic walking trails, and Google Fiber while your furry friends have the time of their lives at the dog park, where all breeds are welcome. We also offer MAA Smart Homes as an amenity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does MAA Denton Pointe Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for MAA Denton Pointe Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($160/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments?
Plan for $1,296 to $5,391/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,283 – $5,378), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does MAA Denton Pointe Apartments allow pets?
Yes, MAA Denton Pointe Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $15 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 – $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around MAA Denton Pointe Apartments?
Property crime in Kansas City runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,082 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 550/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, concierge — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does MAA Denton Pointe Apartments offer?
There are 24 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,283 – $5,378. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with MAA Denton Pointe Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with MAA Denton Pointe Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from MAA Denton Pointe Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from MAA Denton Pointe Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the MAA Denton Pointe Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for MAA Denton Pointe Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments in Kansas City, MO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at MAA Denton Pointe Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.