Riverside, MO

Riverside Heights Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Riverside Heights Apartments in Riverside? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Riverside Heights Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Riverside Heights Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Riverside Heights Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1973 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4602/100K (192% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$193

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Riverside Heights Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Missouri

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Riverside Heights Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Riverside.

Riverside property crime rate

4,602

per 100K residents

192% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
351 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,857 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
394 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Riverside Heights Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Riverside (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Package service On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

From a renters-insurance angle, Riverside Heights Apartments doesn't have unusual exposure to the natural hazards that a standard policy excludes — flood risk is low and significant earthquakes are rare here. What renters in Jackson County are likely to actually claim against, on the other hand, is severe weather: NOAA records around 36 severe weather events a year locally. Wind, hail, and storm damage to your possessions are all covered by a baseline policy.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Jackson County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 36 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~35.6/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~0.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Jackson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

4424 NW Hon Dr, Riverside, MO 64150

Northland

Managed by Land and Apartments Built 1973 3 stories 108 units
4.1/5 ·55 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$942 – $1,091 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Riverside Heights Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Riverside Heights Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $958 – $1,107
Base Rent $942 – $1,091
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Riverside Heights Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$30

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$500

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Max of 2. Charged per vehicle.

Free

Surface Lot

One space per licensed driver.

About Riverside Heights Apartments

Year Built: 1973
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 108
Management: Land and Apartments
Phone: (816) 466-4793

From the property listing:

Riverside Heights offers 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom apartments (709-936 sq ft) in Riverside, MO 64150. Homes include dishwashers, refrigerators, ranges, central air and heat, ceiling fans, tub/shower, storage space, and private balconies. Community amenities include on-site maintenance and management, clubhouse, pool, courtyard, laundry facilities, and picnic/BBQ areas. Near the Missouri Riverfront Trail, Argosy Casino, and the 64150 neighborhood restaurants and shopping. Pets allowed; pet park coming soon. Parking: one space per licensed driver. (1-2 bath), 12,13,14 and short term leases.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Riverside Heights Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Riverside Heights Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Riverside Heights Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($193/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Riverside Heights Apartments?
Plan for $958 to $1,107/month all-in. That's base rent ($942 – $1,091), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Riverside Heights Apartments?
Property crime in Riverside runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,602 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 351/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Riverside Heights Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $942 – $1,091. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Riverside Heights Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Riverside Heights Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Riverside Heights Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Riverside Heights Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Riverside Heights Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Riverside Heights Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Riverside Heights Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Riverside Heights Apartments in Riverside, MO, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Riverside Heights Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.