Las Vegas, NV

Arium Emerald Springs Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 09, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Arium Emerald Springs Apartments in Las Vegas? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Arium Emerald Springs Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Arium Emerald Springs Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1989 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2408/100K (53% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$183

Est. Annual

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Arium Emerald Springs Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Arium Emerald Springs Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $99/yr
USAA $9/mo $112/yr
State Farm $12/mo $149/yr
Progressive $13/mo $162/yr
Safeco $13/mo $162/yr
Travelers $15/mo $174/yr
Allstate $16/mo $186/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $186/yr
Farmers $17/mo $199/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $224/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department.

Las Vegas property crime rate

2,408

per 100K residents

53% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
408 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,479 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
521 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“For the best experience, I strongly suggest requesting Ruth to guide you through the tour—she truly goes above and beyond.” — Google reviewer

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Earthquakes are the one natural hazard worth thinking about for renters at this address. USGS rates seismic risk here as high — high enough that a separate earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year) is worth pricing in. Standard renters insurance covers most other natural-hazard damage by default, but earthquake shaking is a near-universal exclusion.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.35g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Clark County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 15 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~15.2/yr
Hail events ~2.4/yr
Flood events ~14.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Clark County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Most renters here add one targeted endorsement to a standard policy. The cost is modest, the benefit is concentrated on the one thing the base policy doesn't reach.

451 N Nellis Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89110

Central Las Vegas

Built 1989 2 stories 436 units
3.8/5 ·602 reviews Google
4/5 ·25 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,200 – $1,890 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Arium Emerald Springs Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,215 – $1,905
Base Rent $1,200 – $1,890
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Common Area Maintenance

Charged per unit.

N/A / mo

Technology Fee

Charged per unit.

N/A / mo

Utility Reimb - Flat Rate Trash

Charged per unit.

N/A / mo

Utility Billing Fee

Charged per unit.

N/A / mo

Utility Reimb - Flat Rate Sewer

Charged per unit.

N/A / mo

Utility Reimb - Flat Rate Water

Charged per unit.

N/A / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$250

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$100

Cleaning Fees

Charged per unit.

$200

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Pet Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Pet Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Credit Fee

Charged per unit.

$65

Situational Fees

Month to Month Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

NSF Fee

Charged per unit.

$50

Utility Billing Fee - Setup

Charged per unit.

$7

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Arium Emerald Springs Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Pet policies are negotiable.

About Arium Emerald Springs Apartments

Year Built: 1989
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 436
Phone: (725) 373-9903

From the property listing:

A vibrant community minutes from downtown Las Vegas and the Nellis Air Force Base, ARIUM Emerald Springs offers spacious 1 and 2-bedroom apartments designed with your comfort in mind, with renovated units available. Less than 2 miles from an abundance of shopping and dining options, explore all Las Vegas has to offer at ARIUM Emerald Springs. Unwind the way you want – whether it involves reclining by the pool, destressing in our fitness center, or hosting a cookout for family and friends in our outdoor grilling area.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Arium Emerald Springs Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Arium Emerald Springs Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($183/year). For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments?
Plan for $1,215 to $1,905/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,200 – $1,890), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Arium Emerald Springs Apartments allow pets?
Pet policies at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments are handled on a case-by-case basis — contact the leasing office for details.
How safe is the area around Arium Emerald Springs Apartments?
Property crime in Las Vegas runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,408 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 408/100K here.
What floor plans does Arium Emerald Springs Apartments offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,200 – $1,890. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Arium Emerald Springs Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Arium Emerald Springs Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Arium Emerald Springs Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Arium Emerald Springs Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Arium Emerald Springs Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Arium Emerald Springs Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments in Las Vegas, NV, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Arium Emerald Springs Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.