Henderson, NV

Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 09, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments in Henderson? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1546/100K (near national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$141

Est. Annual

$11

With Discounts/mo

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $131/yr
Progressive $12/mo $142/yr
Safeco $12/mo $142/yr
Travelers $13/mo $153/yr
Allstate $14/mo $164/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $164/yr
Farmers $15/mo $175/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $197/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $11/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Henderson.

Henderson property crime rate

1,546

per 100K residents

Near U.S. average

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
213 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,051 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
282 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in Henderson track closely with national baselines. Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Gated, Package lockers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Henderson (2024-12 to 2025-11)

On-Site Security

Controlled access Gated Package lockers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Earthquakes are the one natural hazard worth thinking about for renters at this address. USGS rates seismic risk here as high — high enough that a separate earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year) is worth pricing in. Standard renters insurance covers most other natural-hazard damage by default, but earthquake shaking is a near-universal exclusion.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.32g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 15 severe-weather events a year in Clark County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~15.2/yr
Hail events ~2.4/yr
Flood events ~14.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Clark County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Most renters here add one targeted endorsement to a standard policy. The cost is modest, the benefit is concentrated on the one thing the base policy doesn't reach.

6700 Hollywood Blvd, Henderson, NV 89011

Pittman-Henderson

Managed by Greystar Built 2026 3 stories 312 units
5/5 ·29 reviews Google
2 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,418 – $2,404 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,009 – $2,995
Base Rent $1,418 – $2,404
Required Monthly Fees $579
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Community Amenity Fee

Amount for community amenity use and services. Charged per u nit.

$125 / mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

Amount to manage utility services billing. Charged per unit.

$6.06 / mo

Utility Billing Bundle

Amount for multiple utility services provided in rental home Charged per unit.

$72.65 / mo

Utility - Water

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and consumption of water Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party

Amount for renters liability insurance obtained through resi dent's provider of choice. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Administrative Fee

Amount to facilitate move-in process for a resident. Charged per unit.

$300

Application Fee

Amount to process application, initiate screening, and take a rental home off the market. Charged per applicant.

$60 / occurence

Security Deposit (Refundable)

Amount intended to be held through residency that may be app lied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

$500

Pets Fees

Pet Rent

We welcome 2 pets per apartment home. There is a $350 pet fe e per pet. Pet rent is $40 per month. There are no weight limits, and consult the leasing office for breed restrictions.

$40 / mo

Pet Fee

Max of 2. Amount to facilitate authorized pet move-in. Charg ed per pet/animal.

$350 / occurence

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Amount for garage parking space/services. May be s ubject to availability. Charged per rentable item.

$150 / mo

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Amount for covered parking space/services. May be subject to availability. Charged per rentable item.

$20 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Pet Mgmt - Additional Pet - Third Party

Amount for additional authorized pet registration and screen ing services. Charged per pet/animal. Payable to 3rd Party

$24

Pet Mgmt - First Pet - Third Party

Amount for first authorized pet registration and screening s ervices. Charged per pet/animal. Payable to 3rd Party

$28

Situational Fees

Access Device - Replacement

Amount to obtain a replacement access device for community; fobs, keys, remotes, access passes. Charged per unit.

$100 / occurence

Returned Payment Fee (NSF)

Amount for returned payment. Charged per unit.

$75 / occurence

Late Fee

Amount for paying after rent due date; per terms of lease. Charged per unit.

5% of base rent / occurence

Early Lease Termination/Cancellation

Amount to terminate lease earlier than lease end date; exclu des rent and other charges. Charged per unit.

Varies / lease

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
2 Pet Limit

About Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments

Year Built: 2026
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 312
Management: Greystar
Phone: (725) 228-9155

From the property listing:

Welcome to Ascend Symmetry at Cadence, a residential community featuring one, two, and three bedroom apartment homes in the sought-after Cadence planned community in Henderson, NV. Spacious layouts and amenities welcome you home, along with exceptional service and an ideal location close to shopping, dining and entertainment options. Are you looking for a place to call home in North Las Vegas, NV? Contact our friendly, professional office staff to schedule a tour today.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($141/year). Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $11/month. For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments?
Plan for $2,009 to $2,995/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,418 – $2,404), plus $579/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments?
Property crime in Henderson sits near the national average — 1,546 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 213/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, gated, package lockers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,418 – $2,404. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments in Henderson, NV, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Ascend Symmetry at Cadence Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.