Las Vegas, NV

Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 09, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes in Las Vegas? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$18/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1989 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2408/100K (53% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$18

Est. Monthly

$210

Est. Annual

$17

With Discounts/mo

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $10/mo $114/yr
USAA $11/mo $129/yr
State Farm $14/mo $172/yr
Progressive $15/mo $186/yr
Safeco $15/mo $186/yr
Travelers $17/mo $200/yr
Allstate $18/mo $214/yr
Nationwide $18/mo $214/yr
Farmers $19/mo $229/yr
Liberty Mutual $21/mo $257/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $17/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department.

Las Vegas property crime rate

2,408

per 100K residents

53% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
408 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,479 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
521 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Gated, Package lockers, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“She's always smiling and very friendly.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Gated Package lockers Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Earthquakes are the one natural hazard worth thinking about for renters at this address. USGS rates seismic risk here as high — high enough that a separate earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year) is worth pricing in. Standard renters insurance covers most other natural-hazard damage by default, but earthquake shaking is a near-universal exclusion.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.37g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 15 severe-weather events a year in Clark County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~15.2/yr
Hail events ~2.4/yr
Flood events ~14.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Clark County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Most renters here add one targeted endorsement to a standard policy. The cost is modest, the benefit is concentrated on the one thing the base policy doesn't reach.

2500 N Rainbow Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89108

Central Las Vegas

Managed by CalSTRS Built 1989 2 stories 208 units
4.1/5 ·340 reviews Google
4/5 ·24 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,176 – $1,593 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,194 – $1,611
Base Rent $1,176 – $1,593
Est. Renters Insurance $18/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Administrative Fee

Covers administrative costs associated with billing and mana ging water utility services. ($3.95) Charged per unit.

Charged per applicant.

$75

Holding Deposit

Charged per unit.

$250

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$300

Utility Administration Fee

Charged per unit.

$4.50

Additional Security Deposit - Refundable

Extra refundable deposit for added risk, damages, or lease c onditions ($400-1 month's rent) Charged per unit.

$400

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

Free

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$400

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$50 / mo

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$400

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$50 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Non-Sufficient Funds (NSF)

Charge for returned payments due to non-sufficient funds (pe r occurrence). Charged per unit.

$100

Transfer Unit Fee

Charge for transferring to another home within the same comm unity (per occurrence). Charged per unit.

$400

Renter’s Insurance Non-Compliance Fee

Charged per unit.

$50

Trash Container Replacement

Charge for replacing a lost, stolen, or damaged trash bin (p er occurrence). Charged per unit.

$50

Non-transferred Utility Fee (Utility)

Admin Fee for utility costs not moved to resident’s name (pe r occurrence). Charged per unit.

$50

Smoking Violation Fee

For non-compliance with community smoking policy (per occurr ence). Charged per unit.

$500

Access Card Fee Replacement

Charge to replace lost or damaged key, fob, remote, or lost parking permit (per occurrence). Charged per unit.

$75

Trash Violation Fee

Charge for non-compliance of community trash policy (per occ urrence). Charged per unit.

$75

Pet / Animal Violation Fee

Fee issued for unauthorized pets or violations of pet policy (per occurrence). Charged per unit.

$75

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$50 Monthly Pet Rent
$400 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes

Year Built: 1989
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 208
Management: CalSTRS
Phone: (725) 227-9155

From the property listing:

Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes offers spacious 1 and 2 bedroom apartments in a desirable location adjacent to Summerlin. Our garden-style community encompasses more than 10 acres with 2-story buildings to give you a small community feel with the perks of a large complex. Play with Fido in the dog park. Challenge friends to a game at the tennis court. Lounge in the hammock garden or take a dip in the resort-style pool.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $18/month ($210/year). Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $17/month. For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes?
Plan for $1,194 to $1,611/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,176 – $1,593), plus roughly $18/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes allow pets?
Yes, Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $50 Monthly Pet Rent. $400 – $400 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes?
Property crime in Las Vegas runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,408 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 408/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, gated, package lockers, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,176 – $1,593. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Kaleidoscope Apartment Homes leasing office.