Las Vegas, NV

Stonegate Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 09, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Stonegate Apartments in Las Vegas? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Stonegate Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Stonegate Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Stonegate Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2408/100K (53% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$183

Est. Annual

$15

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Stonegate Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Stonegate Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $99/yr
USAA $9/mo $112/yr
State Farm $12/mo $149/yr
Progressive $13/mo $162/yr
Safeco $13/mo $162/yr
Travelers $15/mo $174/yr
Allstate $16/mo $186/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $186/yr
Farmers $17/mo $199/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $224/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department.

Las Vegas property crime rate

2,408

per 100K residents

53% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
408 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,479 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
521 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Stonegate Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Water Damage Mentioned
Fire Mentioned
Security System Failures Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

Mixed feedback in reviews

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about, only earthquake risk stands out at Stonegate Apartments. USGS classifies the surrounding area as high seismic hazard, which a typical renters policy specifically excludes. Flood risk is minimal here and severe-weather damage is already covered. The section below details what an earthquake endorsement actually buys.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.34g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Clark County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 15 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~15.2/yr
Hail events ~2.4/yr
Flood events ~14.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Clark County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Compared to a fully unprotected address, the gap above is well-defined and inexpensive to close. The value of the standard policy doesn't change — the optional add-on does.

5075 Spyglass Hill Dr, Las Vegas, NV 89142

Sunrise Manor

Managed by Bridge Property Management Built 1990 2 stories 440 units
3.8/5 ·665 reviews Google
4/5 ·5 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,146 – $1,585 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Stonegate Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Stonegate Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,161 – $1,600
Base Rent $1,146 – $1,585
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Stonegate Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Situational Fees

Early Termination Fee

Charged per unit.

200% of base rent

NSF Tenant Fee

Charged per unit.

$75 / occurence

MTM Flat Fee

Month to Month Flat Fee Charged per unit.

$800 / occurence

Late Fee

Charged per unit.

5% of base rent / occurence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Stonegate Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed

About Stonegate Apartments

Year Built: 1990
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 440
Management: Bridge Property Management
Phone: (725) 529-9717

From the property listing:

Stonegate is an apartment community at 5075 Spyglass Hill Drive in Las Vegas, Nevada, offering one-bedroom and two-bedroom floor plans across four distinct layouts. Homes feature wood-style flooring in kitchen and living areas, stainless steel Frigidaire kitchen appliances, built-in space-saving microwaves, full-size washers and dryers, fireplaces, garden bathtubs, designer lighting and plumbing fixtures, mirrored wardrobe doors, walk-in closets, central heat and air, and private patios or balconies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Stonegate Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Stonegate Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Stonegate Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($183/year). For context, the statewide average is $15/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Stonegate Apartments?
Plan for $1,161 to $1,600/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,146 – $1,585), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Stonegate Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Stonegate Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Stonegate Apartments?
Property crime in Las Vegas runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,408 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 408/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Stonegate Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,146 – $1,585. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Stonegate Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Stonegate Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Stonegate Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Stonegate Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Stonegate Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Stonegate Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Stonegate Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Stonegate Apartments in Las Vegas, NV, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Stonegate Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.