Los Angeles, CA

1476 W 35th St Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 09, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for 1476 W 35th St Apartments in Los Angeles? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for 1476 W 35th St Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at 1476 W 35th St Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the 1476 W 35th St Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
Loss of use Required
Listed carriers
Sure
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to 1476 W 35th St Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2198/100K (39% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$170

Est. Annual

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for 1476 W 35th St Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in California

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near 1476 W 35th St Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $111/yr
USAA $10/mo $125/yr
State Farm $14/mo $167/yr
Progressive $15/mo $181/yr
Safeco $15/mo $181/yr
Travelers $16/mo $195/yr
Allstate $17/mo $209/yr
Nationwide $17/mo $209/yr
Farmers $19/mo $223/yr
Liberty Mutual $21/mo $251/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Los Angeles.

Los Angeles property crime rate

2,198

per 100K residents

39% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
324 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,361 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
513 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Los Angeles (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Fire Mentioned

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The USGS National Seismic Hazard Model rates the ground beneath 1476 W 35th St Apartments as high-hazard for shaking — significant enough that a separate earthquake endorsement is worth pricing alongside a standard renters policy. Flood risk at the address is low, and severe-weather damage of the wind/hail variety would be covered by a baseline policy. The earthquake-specific picture is below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (1 Pct Depth Less Than 1 Foot) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 1.07g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Los Angeles County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~5.8/yr
Hail events ~1.0/yr
Tornado events ~1.2/yr
Flood events ~14.6/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Los Angeles County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The standard renters policy is the right starting point. The gap above is closable with a single endorsement; pricing it as part of a bundled quote is the usual move.

1476 W 35th St, Los Angeles, CA 90018

South Central LA

Managed by Tripalink Built 2022 4 stories 21 units
2.3/5 ·3 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$958 – $1,248 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at 1476 W 35th St Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what 1476 W 35th St Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $972 – $1,262
Base Rent $958 – $1,248
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at 1476 W 35th St Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$36

About 1476 W 35th St Apartments

Year Built: 2022
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 21
Management: Tripalink
Phone: (213) 295-7690

From the property listing:

Our coliving-focused apartments are designed to offer an exceptional living experience for working professionals. We provide a vibrant community atmosphere and essential amenities tailored to your needs. Here’s what sets us apart: · FULLY FURNISHED with wooden floor and walk-in closet, full-size beds, desks, chairs, lamps, and closets · Air conditioning: central cooling & heating system · FREE IN-UNIT washer/dryer · Wi-Fi access Community Spaces:

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 1476 W 35th St Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the 1476 W 35th St Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at 1476 W 35th St Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($170/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at 1476 W 35th St Apartments?
Plan for $972 to $1,262/month all-in. That's base rent ($958 – $1,248), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around 1476 W 35th St Apartments?
Property crime in Los Angeles runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,198 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 324/100K here.
What floor plans does 1476 W 35th St Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 4-bedroom, 6-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $958 – $1,248. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with 1476 W 35th St Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with 1476 W 35th St Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from 1476 W 35th St Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from 1476 W 35th St Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the 1476 W 35th St Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for 1476 W 35th St Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at 1476 W 35th St Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at 1476 W 35th St Apartments in Los Angeles, CA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.