Memphis, TN

Beverly Springs Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Beverly Springs Apartments in Memphis? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Beverly Springs Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Beverly Springs Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Beverly Springs Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1973 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 5152/100K (226% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$175

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Beverly Springs Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Beverly Springs Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Memphis.

Memphis property crime rate

5,152

per 100K residents

226% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
731 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,466 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
955 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Memphis (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Water Damage Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Her maintenance team is fantastic.” — Google reviewer

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The USGS National Seismic Hazard Model rates the ground beneath Beverly Springs Apartments as high-hazard for shaking — significant enough that a separate earthquake endorsement is worth pricing alongside a standard renters policy. Flood risk at the address is low, and severe-weather damage of the wind/hail variety would be covered by a baseline policy. The earthquake-specific picture is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.58g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Shelby County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 19 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~19.0/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Flood events ~10.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Shelby County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The standard renters policy is the right starting point. The gap above is closable with a single endorsement; pricing it as part of a bundled quote is the usual move.

2879 Beverly Hills Rd, Memphis, TN 38128

Raleigh

Built 1973 2 stories 58 units
4.3/5 ·39 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$825 – $900 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Beverly Springs Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Beverly Springs Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,140 – $1,215
Base Rent $825 – $900
Required Monthly Fees $300
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Beverly Springs Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Water/sewer

Charged per unit.

$75 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Beverly Springs Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$35 Fee

About Beverly Springs Apartments

Year Built: 1973
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 58
Phone: (855) 707-5345

From the property listing:

Welcome home to Beverly Springs Apartments, located in Memphis, Tennessee! We offer inviting two and three-bedroom apartments, featuring spacious living areas, a fully equipped kitchen, generous storage space, washer/dryer connections, and so much more! Choose the floor plan that fits your lifestyle and schedule a tour of your new home. We look forward to seeing you at Beverly Springs Apartments!

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Beverly Springs Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Beverly Springs Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Beverly Springs Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($175/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Beverly Springs Apartments?
Plan for $1,140 to $1,215/month all-in. That's base rent ($825 – $900), plus $300/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Beverly Springs Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Beverly Springs Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $35 Fee. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Beverly Springs Apartments?
Property crime in Memphis runs noticeably higher than the national average — 5,152 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 731/100K here.
What floor plans does Beverly Springs Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $825 – $900. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Beverly Springs Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Beverly Springs Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Beverly Springs Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Beverly Springs Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Beverly Springs Apartments leasing office.