Memphis, TN

Siegel Select Memphis Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Siegel Select Memphis Apartments in Memphis? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Siegel Select Memphis Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Siegel Select Memphis Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Siegel Select Memphis Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Siegel Select Memphis Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 5152/100K (226% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$160

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Siegel Select Memphis Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Tennessee

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Siegel Select Memphis Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Memphis.

Memphis property crime rate

5,152

per 100K residents

226% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
731 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,466 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
955 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Memphis (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Common topic

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“They didn't just hand over a key; they took the time to make sure I had everything I needed and understood how the property works. ​Here are a few highlights from my stay: ​Room…” — Google reviewer

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Earthquakes are the one natural hazard worth thinking about for renters at this address. USGS rates seismic risk here as high — high enough that a separate earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year) is worth pricing in. Standard renters insurance covers most other natural-hazard damage by default, but earthquake shaking is a near-universal exclusion.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.58g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Shelby County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 19 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~19.0/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Flood events ~10.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Shelby County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Most renters here add one targeted endorsement to a standard policy. The cost is modest, the benefit is concentrated on the one thing the base policy doesn't reach.

5885 Shelby Oaks Dr, Memphis, TN 38134

Northeast Memphis

Built 1996 3 stories 122 units
3.4/5 ·169 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,682 – $1,888 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Siegel Select Memphis Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Siegel Select Memphis Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,695 – $1,901
Base Rent $1,682 – $1,888
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Siegel Select Memphis Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

About Siegel Select Memphis Apartments

Year Built: 1996
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 122
Phone: (901) 403-7700

From the property listing:

Siegel Select Memphis offers spacious studios that are fully furnished with a flat screen TV. Additionally, we offer weekly and monthly payment options for your convenience. Utilities, cable and wifi are included. You are welcome to bring pets, as well. Some of the nearby attractions include the Memphis Zoo, National Civil Rights Museum, and Graceland. Just a quick drive to the Memphis International Airport, for easy access to and from Memphis. In addition, we have a laundromat onsite.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Siegel Select Memphis Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Siegel Select Memphis Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Siegel Select Memphis Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($160/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Siegel Select Memphis Apartments?
Plan for $1,695 to $1,901/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,682 – $1,888), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Siegel Select Memphis Apartments?
Property crime in Memphis runs noticeably higher than the national average — 5,152 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 731/100K here.
What floor plans does Siegel Select Memphis Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,682 – $1,888. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Siegel Select Memphis Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Siegel Select Memphis Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Siegel Select Memphis Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Siegel Select Memphis Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Siegel Select Memphis Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Siegel Select Memphis Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Siegel Select Memphis Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Siegel Select Memphis Apartments in Memphis, TN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.