Memphis, TN

The Commonwealth Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Commonwealth Apartments in Memphis? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$11/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Commonwealth Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at The Commonwealth Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the The Commonwealth Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

In their own words:

"Please upload your proof of employment. Copies of recent check stubs or an employment letter/email or contract are all permissible."

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Commonwealth Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 5152/100K (226% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$11

Est. Monthly

$133

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Commonwealth Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Tennessee. Cats present minimal liability risk vs dogs.

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Commonwealth Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $11/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Memphis.

Memphis property crime rate

5,152

per 100K residents

226% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
731 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,466 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
955 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Commonwealth Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Memphis (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned

On-Site Security

Controlled access Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about, only earthquake risk stands out at The Commonwealth Apartments. USGS classifies the surrounding area as high seismic hazard, which a typical renters policy specifically excludes. Flood risk is minimal here and severe-weather damage is already covered. The section below details what an earthquake endorsement actually buys.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.59g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Shelby County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 19 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~19.0/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Flood events ~10.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Shelby County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Compared to a fully unprotected address, the gap above is well-defined and inexpensive to close. The value of the standard policy doesn't change — the optional add-on does.

240 Madison Ave, Memphis, TN 38103

Downtown Memphis

Built 2018 8 stories 40 units
4.5/5 ·18 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,040 – $1,195 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Commonwealth Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Commonwealth Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,051 – $1,206
Base Rent $1,040 – $1,195
Est. Renters Insurance $11/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Commonwealth Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Parking Fees

Garage Lot

Per month

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Commonwealth Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
$200 Fee
2 Pet Limit
60 lb Weight Limit

About The Commonwealth Apartments

Year Built: 2018
Stories: 8 stories
Units: 40
Phone: (870) 771-3792

From the property listing:

Drawing inspiration from the building’s previous incarnations, the redevelopment breathes a new life into the building as a multifaceted development, uniting Memphians with a common interest. We are delighted to offer forty apartments, commercial offices, a number of amenities at street-level, and space for collaboration and congregation. The Commonwealth has modern kitchens & baths, in-unit laundry, wide open spaces and stately windows. Each unit has original floors, functional windows, authentic plaster & brick walls, unique structural ceilings & columns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Commonwealth Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the The Commonwealth Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Commonwealth Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $11/month ($133/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Commonwealth Apartments?
Plan for $1,051 to $1,206/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,040 – $1,195), plus roughly $11/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Commonwealth Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Commonwealth Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. $200 – $200 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. 60 lb Weight Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Commonwealth Apartments?
Property crime in Memphis runs noticeably higher than the national average — 5,152 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 731/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Commonwealth Apartments offer?
There is 1 floor plan available, a studio layout. Rent ranges from $1,040 – $1,195. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Commonwealth Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Commonwealth Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Commonwealth Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Commonwealth Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Commonwealth Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Commonwealth Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Commonwealth Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Commonwealth Apartments in Memphis, TN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at The Commonwealth Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.