Memphis, TN

Wesley Forest Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Wesley Forest Apartments in Memphis? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Wesley Forest Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Wesley Forest Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Wesley Forest Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Wesley Forest Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Theft Reports

2 mentions in Google reviews

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 5152/100K (226% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$152

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Wesley Forest Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Tennessee

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Wesley Forest Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Memphis.

Memphis property crime rate

5,152

per 100K residents

226% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
731 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,466 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
955 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Wesley Forest Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Memphis (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Theft Mentioned
Water Damage Mentioned
Safety Concerns Mentioned
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned
Security System Failures Mentioned

On-Site Security

Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about, only earthquake risk stands out at Wesley Forest Apartments. USGS classifies the surrounding area as high seismic hazard, which a typical renters policy specifically excludes. Flood risk is minimal here and severe-weather damage is already covered. The section below details what an earthquake endorsement actually buys.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.53g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 19 severe-weather events a year in Shelby County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~19.0/yr
Hail events ~8.8/yr
Flood events ~10.2/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Shelby County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Compared to a fully unprotected address, the gap above is well-defined and inexpensive to close. The value of the standard policy doesn't change — the optional add-on does.

250 Wesley Oaks Dr, Memphis, TN 38109

South Memphis

Built 2002 2 stories 165 units
3.4/5 ·31 reviews Google
2 reviews Apt. Finder
$700 – $1,000 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Wesley Forest Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Wesley Forest Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $713 – $1,013
Base Rent $700 – $1,000
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Wesley Forest Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Security Deposit - Non-Refundable

Charged per unit.

$350

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per unit.

$40

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Wesley Forest Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

No Pets Allowed

About Wesley Forest Apartments

Year Built: 2002
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 165
Phone: (901) 295-3673

From the property listing:

At Welsey Forest Apartments, we offer one, two and three bedroom units that are both spacious and affordable. This friendly community is perfect for growing families, retirees, and young professionals looking to enjoy a peaceful area to call home. Located in the heart of Memphis, TN, our tenants have easy access to a wide variety of shopping, activites, and great restaurants. There are two elementary schools and a softball field within walking distance which makes this an ideal location for young families.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Wesley Forest Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Wesley Forest Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Wesley Forest Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($152/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Wesley Forest Apartments?
Plan for $713 to $1,013/month all-in. That's base rent ($700 – $1,000), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Wesley Forest Apartments allow pets?
No, Wesley Forest Apartments does not allow pets.
How safe is the area around Wesley Forest Apartments?
Property crime in Memphis runs noticeably higher than the national average — 5,152 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 731/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Wesley Forest Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $700 – $1,000. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Wesley Forest Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Wesley Forest Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Wesley Forest Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Wesley Forest Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Wesley Forest Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Wesley Forest Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Wesley Forest Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Wesley Forest Apartments in Memphis, TN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Wesley Forest Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.